Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Lake Andes athlete Cody Snyder put the discus out over 191 feet in 2010 to break the Howard Wood record in that event.


Lake Andes' Cody Snyder still holds Howard Wood record - The complete list of records
May 1, 2017

By Rich Winter

Pretty cool link from a story in the Mitchell Daily Republic a few years ago as former Lake Andes standout, Cody Snyder broke a very old discus record....http://www.mitchellrepublic.com/content/snyder-breaks-48-year-old-record-held-wessington-springs-native

BOYS-CLASS AA ENROLLMENT OF 450.0 & ABOVE GRADES 9,10,11

400 Meter Relay, SC West, 2011 (Anderson, Burton, Hollis, Pearson) 42.34
800 Meter Relay, SC West, 2011 (Anderson, Pearson, Triplett, Hollis) 1:28.22
1600 Meter Relay, Watertown, 2011 (Gilbertson, Schull, Winkels, Bernard) 3:19.27
1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay, SF Lincoln, 1973 (Larson, Elliot, Tyler, Reinhart) 3:27.44
3200 Meter Relay, Bismark ND, 2010 (Degree, Miller, Hintz, Barnes) 7:46.08

BOYS-CLASS A ENROLLMENT OF 90.0 TO 449.999 GRADES 9, 10, 11

400 Meter Relay, St. Thomas More, 2016 (Freidel, Aanderud, Keegan, Thurness) 42.97
800 Meter Relay, Dakota Valley, 2011 (Lupkes, Hendriks, Sexton, White) 1:30.20
1600 Meter Relay, Alta, Ia, 1988 (Leitz, Turnquist, Nelson, Kueny) 3:24.34
1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay, St. Thomas More, 2016 (Freidel, Thurness, Trainor, Julian) 3:35.57
3200 Meter Relay, St. Mary’s ND, 2015 (Schmidt, Smrekar, Wilke, Curl) 8:12.20

BOYS-CLASS B ENROLLMENT OF 89.999 & BELOW 9, 10, 11

400 Meter Relay, Chester, 2016 (Greenhoff, Ewoldt, Tammen, Larson) 44.89
800 Meter Relay, Phillip, 2016 (Kinsley, West, Snook, Thorn) 1:33.34
1600 Meter Relay, Colman-Egan, 2016 (B Groos, K Groos, Voelker, Kriech) 3:32.14
1600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay, Armour 1978 (Glanzer, Freidel, J.Tiefenthaler, D.Tiefenthaler) 3:32.84
  1980 (DeSpiegler, Glanzer, J Tiefenthaler, D Tiefenthaler)  
3200 Meter Relay, Armour, 19798:03.44 (Glanzer, Freidel, Bindert, D.Tiefenthaler) 8:03.44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

100 Meter Dash Hinrichs, West Central, 2002 10.64
200 Meter Dash Gerry, Washington, 2013 21.52
400 Meter Dash Jochim, Century-Bismarck, ND, 2014 47.78
800 Meter Run Muntefering, Parkston, 2009 1:52.46
110 Meter Hurdles Hill, Tea Area, 2011 14.24
300 Meter Hurdles Greenway, Mitchell, 2011 37.89
1600 Meter Run Reinhart, SF Lincoln, 1973 4:09.74
3200 Meter Run Klecker, Hopkins, MN, 2015 8:50.12
HIGH JUMP Benson, RC Stevens, 1988 7′ 2″
LONG JUMP Bakke, SF Washington, 1976 23′ 8 1/4″
TRIPLE JUMP Cordell, Spearfish, 2010 46′ 5″
POLE VAULT Larson, Fargo South HS, ND 2011 16′ 0″
  Wurtz, RC Stevens, 1993 (Indoors) 15′ 5″
SHOT PUT McKelvey, Beresford, 2011 69′ 3″
DISCUS Snyder, Andes Central, 2010 191′ 6″



  On Facebook
  On Twitter