Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
MVP's Tanner Risseeuw and Wagner's Stephon St. Pierre battling in the 110 hurdles Tuesday
Mitchell Daily Republic

Wagner athletes St. Pierre and Peters getting it done for Red Raiders
May 14, 2017

By Rich Winter

I'm sure Wagner head coach Joe Kafka would love to see a bunch of his athletes have the opportunity to compete at the state meet. With region track on deck this week, Kafka knows only that two of his guys will be making the short trip to Sioux Falls, having pre-qualified. 

 

Wagner sophomore, Stephon St. Pierre has already pre-qualified in the 110 hurdles. At Tuesday's meet in MVP, St. Pierre and MVP's Tanner Risseuw had a great battle in the 110 hurdles. 

 

Risseuw got the win (16.01 to 16.04) but it's a good sign when a sophomore hurdler can stand in there and run side-by-side with big ole Risseuw. 

 

As noted, St. Pierre has already pre-qualified for the state meet. 

110m Hurdles - 15.90
1. Baloun, Cooper 14.90 Redfield/Doland        
2. Adams, Justus 15.00 SF Christian        
3. Haefs, Gavin 15.10 Lead-Deadwood        
4. Lamer, Caden 15.30 Tri-Valley        
5. Warne, Reese 15.30 Baltic        
6. DeHaai, Joel 15.70 SF Christian        
7. Gilbert, Ethan 15.70 Lennox        
8. Doeden, Jonathan 15.80 Groton Area        
9. Risseeuw, Tanner 15.80 Mt. Vernon/Plankinton        
10. St. Pierre, Stephon 15.80 Wagner


While St. Pierre hasn't qualified in the 300 hurdles, he finished 4th at MVP with a solid time of 44-flat. 

 

There looks to be a pretty bright future over in Wagner with some young-gun 8th-graders making some noise. 

 

Eighth grader, Jaden Peters is in at the state track meet, having broken the pre-qualifying standard of 11-feet. 

Pole Vault - 11'00.00"
1. Cox, Colton 13'09.00" Aberdeen Roncalli        
2. Christensen, Jens 12'09.00" St. Thomas More        
3. Hess, Wyatt 12'06.00" Lead-Deadwood        
4. Ryan, Mike 12'03.00" Belle Fourche        
5. VanZee, Brodell 12'03.00" Spearfish        
6. Bartunek, Austin 11'06.00" St. Thomas More        
7. Guse, Noah 11'06.00" Madison        
8. Hejna, Anton 11'06.00" Bon Homme        
9. Johnson, Dylin 11'06.00" Lead-Deadwood        
10. Pfaff, Chase 11'06.00" SF Christian        
11. Ellingsen, Max 11'03.00" Spearfish        
12. Bertolotto, Bobby 11'00.00" Custer        
13. DeCook, Chanley 11'00.00" Spearfish        
14. Janke, Dylan 11'00.00" Lead-Deadwood        
15. Peters, Jaden 11'00.00" Wagner        
16. Sleep, Carson 11'00.00" Spearfish

Another Wagner 8th grader to keep your eyes on is Malcom Janis. The Red-Raider soon to be 9th-grader, finished 7th in the MVP 100 meters with a good time of 12.03

 

Janis showed well in the 200 meters running a 23.91 200 meters to finish 5th in a ridiculously crowded 200 meters. 

 

Event 22 Boys 200 Meter Dash
Name Yr School Finals
Finals
1 Kuil, Cameron 12 Winner 21.72 10
2 Kortan, Chase 12 Bon Homme 22.84 8
3 Hastings, Jesse 9 Mt. Vernon/P 22.99 6
4 Janish, Tulsa 11 Ethan/Parkst 23.09 4
5 Janis, Malcolm 8 Wagner 23.91


  On Facebook
  On Twitter