Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Coach Winter bringing Cubs cross-country along nicely


Shout out to Coach GARRY WINTER and the Chamberlain Cubs
Sep 7, 2017

By Rich Winter,

Seriously was jonesing to find the results of the Scotland Invitational yesterday. One of the banes of my existence is looking around the internet to find results, especially cross-country results. If they aren't in a paper, and they aren't at one of the sites like http://www.sdcctfca.com/teams/?u=SDCCTFCA&s=htosports (Where they are this morning), they they just aren't discoverable.

 

So, acting on a hunch yesterday, I decided to check out the Chamberlain high-school web page and yep, there they were, Scotland results right where I'd hoped they would be. The fascinatng thing about this for me, the journalist is they are always there...Someone over in Chamberlain, I'm assuming Coach Garry Winter, always gets results and pictures on the website and has been doing so consistently for over 10 years.

 

I appreciate that....

 

So, I always find it interesting following the Chamberlain Cubs cross-country programs. Seems like they usually have some top-dogs up front that are doing work, but, in years where the numbers aren't great, you can always find Winter's kids getting better every week, and then being ready when regions roll around. 

 

Case in point, Tuesday's Scotland Invitational. 

JV girls: Allie Hough just crushed the JV competition over in Scotland. Her winning 4k time was 16:47, nearly 90 seconds faster than 2nd place Uecker of Freeman. 

 

1. Allie Hough

Chamberlain

16:47

2. Erin Uecker

Freeman

18:11

3. Melanie Brozik

Winner 18:12

18:12

4. Taryn Lentsch

Ethan/Parkston

18:25

5. Abby Hohn

Ethan/Parkston

19:01

6. Abby Freier

Wagner

19:10

7. Cadence Juhnke

Ethan/Parkston

19:11

8. Erika Larson

Chamberlain

19:15

9. Reese Reichert

Ethan/Parkston

19:22

10. Abby Hough

Chamberlain

19:37

11. Katherine Jankauskas

Winner

19:45

12. Charlotte Shopene

Winner

19:49

13. Hannah Hansum

Andes Central/Dakota Christian

19:53

14. Gabriel Kocer

Winner

20:43

15. Katrina King

Irene-Wakonda

20:45

16. Averie Larson

Chamberlain

20:59

17. Kate Oberembt

Ethan/Parkston

21:06

18. Kahli Gall

Freeman

21:19

19. Summer Talsma

Gregory

21:22

20. Emma Schweigert

Gregory

21:32

21. Cara Maske

Freeman

22:30

22. Drew Hejna

Bon Homme

23:48

23. Josi Bouza

Wagner

23:49

24. Hailey Sees

Irene-Wakonda

23:5

Almost the same thing in the JV BOYS as Declan Tveit was second over the 4000 meter course. 

1. Noah Mahoney

Ethan/Parkston

16:17

2. Declan Tveit

Chamberlain

16:48

3. Owen Eitemiller

Wagner

17:02

4. Luke Sinclair

Gregory

17:12

5. Cheylub Hall

Scotland

17:13

6. Ethan Poore

Ethan/Parkston

17:27

7. Daniel Lange

Scotland

17:38

8. Xzavian Fiebelkorn

Gregory

17:48

9. Nicholas Nelson

Burke/South Central

17:56

10. Tyler Massey

Menno

18:00

11. Luigi Pittalis

Gregory

18:11

12. Carson Sundleaf

Scotland

18:34

13. Corbin Fuoss

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

18:35

14. Zain Spangler

Irene-Wakonda

18:48

15. Jordan Iron

Wagner

18:49

16. Colby Krcil

Wagner

19:13

17. Dakota Wynia

Bon Homme

19:31

18. Preston Koster

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

19:54

19. Keenan Souhrada

Scotland

19:55

20. Derek Pravecek

Scotland

19:56

21. Tanner Krcil

Wagner

20:01

22. Garner Burrus

Burke/South Central

20:04

23. Cody Williams

Burke/South Central

20:09

24. Kasper Schonebaum

Burke/South Central

20:24

25. Logan Schmidt

Menno

20:25

26. Myles Kokes

Wagner

20:41

27. Theodore Slaba

Wagner

20:51

28. Kody Pickner

Bon Homme

21:18

29. Grant Namminga

Wagner

22:25

30. Grady Harrington

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

22:27

31. Hudson Rettig

Bon Homme

23:07

32. Memphis Kaul

Bon Homme

23:26

Varsity boys: Lucas Lopez just gets better every time out...5th in Scotland...

1. Kray Person

Burke/So. Central

16:24

2. Aaron Voigt

Gregory

16:36

3. Austin Bartelt

Ethan/Parkston

17:20

4. Kade Watson

Winner

17:49

5. Lucas Lopez

Chamberlain

18:22

6. Luca Michalski

Scotland

18:24

7. Tanner Hohn

Ethan/Parkston

18:29

8. Dawson Phillips

Winner

18:32

9. Daniel Fuoss

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

18:42

10.Tucker Murtha

Ethan/Parkston

18:46

11. Anton Hejna

Bon Homme

18:51

12. Erik Fuerniss

Ethan/Parkston

18:58

13. Tyson Mayer

Burke/So. Central

19:02

14. Wahs Vaughan

Burke/So. Central

19:03

15. Nic Baker

Scotland

19:12

16. Bradyn Lhotak

Wagner

19:22

17. Joe Grassmid

Menno

19:29

18. Zach Clauson

Ethan/Parkston

19:31

19. Wyatt Turnquist

Winner

19:36

20. Logan Klaudt

Menno

19:37

21. Joe Sees

Irene-Wakonda

20:02

22. Jacob Dundas

Ethan/Parkston

20:04

23. Alfonso Erickson

Irene-Wakonda

20:09

24. Nate Hall

Bon Homme

20:14

25. Nate Klinnert

Bon Homme

20:17

26. Michael Barnett

Wagner

20:43

27. Mike Sees

Irene-Wakonda

20:55

28. Haydn Small

Marty

21:05

29. James Love

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

21:32

30. Connor VanDerWerff

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

21:41

31. Keith Hoffman

Burke/So. Central

22:00

32. Breckin Steilen

Chamberlain

22:08

33. Jesse Williams

Burke/So. Central

22:16

34. Skylor Knakmuhs

Bon Homme

22:23

35. Kyle Swanson

Chamberlain

22:25

36. Atlas Willuweit

Winner

22:26

37. Marcus Carson

Bon Homme

22:37

38. Carter Libis

Bon Homme

22:42

39. Daniel Nyreen

Alcester-Hudson

23:06

Chamberlain girls still waiting for Ella Byers to return, hopefully that will be at next week's Chamberlain Invite. Abby Hutmacher was the top Lady Cubs finisher in Scotland. 

1. Sidda Schuyler

Winner

19:56

2. Alcista Dion

Wagner

20:20

3. Lindsey Roth

Ethan-Parkston

20:26

4. Jaclyn Laprath

Winner

21:01

5. Adaya Plastow

Ethan-Parkston

21:26

6. Taylor Eitemiller

Wagner

21:28

7. Emma Thomas

Gregory

21:31

8. Meagan Blare

 

21:32

9. Anna Zara

Burke/So. Central

21:32

10. Kendra Jensen

Alcester-Hudson

21:33

11. Saige Schuyler

Winner

21:35

12. Nora O'Malley

Irene-Wakonda

21:38

13. Lacey Person

Burke/So. Central

21:47

14. Maelie Culbert

Ethan-Parkston

22:19

15. Jade Owings

Alcester-Hudson

22:25

16. Aryn Meiners

Winner

22:26

17. Isabella Brouwer

Andes Central/Dakota Christian

22:33

18. Abby Hutmacher

Chamberlain

22:45

19. Jolene Vaughn

Burke/So. Central

22:50

20. Brecken Bolander

Burke/So. Central

22:53

21. Jessica Endres

Ethan-Parkston

23:01

22. Madison Thieman

Winner

23:20

23. Morgan Hinckley

Ethan-Parkston

23:23

24. Isabella Shepard

Chamberlain

23:24

25. Callie Hohn

Ethan-Parkston

23:25

26. Paige Eddy

Bon Homme

24:13

27. Linda Starr

Marty

24:42

28. Ally Bertram

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

24:55

29. Maggie Barnett

Wagner

25:17

30. Violet Frazier

Marty

25:41

31. Harley Brown

Chamberlain

24:47

32. Annabelle Hlavac

Scotland

25:59

33. Chernessa Cournoyer

Marty

26:12

34. Madi Hall

Bon Homme

26:29

35. Peyton Meyer

Alcester-Hudson

28:47

36. Hannah Rettig

Bon Homme

 

 








     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
   



  On Facebook
  On Twitter