Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Warner’s Kendyl Anderson goes up for a kill during the Monarchs’ first round match with Hitchcock-Tulare during Thursday’s Class B state volleyball tournament in Huron.
Photo by Rodney Haas

Semifinals set in all class
Nov 20, 2020

By Rodney Haas 

HURON — No. 2 seed Warner escaped a possible first round upset on Thursday to advance to Friday’s semifinals of the State Class B volleyball tournament in Huron.

After jumping to a quick 2-0 lead, No. 7 seed Hitchcock-Tulare rallied for wins in Games 3 and 4 to force a decisive fifth game where the Monarchs finally secured the match win by the scores of 25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 23-25 and 15-7.

The Monarchs (22-1) will take on Chester Area at 7 p.m. Friday, joining Northwestern and Colman-Egan in the other semifinal matches.

Courtney Bjorgaard led the Monarchs with 26 digs while Libby Scepaniak added 24 digs.

Katelyn Schroeder had 23 digs to lead Hitchcock-Tulare while Madison Hofer had 20 digs.

Chester Area advanced to Friday’s semifinals with a 3-1 win over Faulkton by the scores of 25-21, 26-24, 24-26, 25-16.

Emery Larson and Kenna Brown led Chester with 17 digs each. Isabel Aesoph led Faulkton with 33 digs.

Earlier in the afternoon No. 1 seed Northwestern had a 3-0 sweep of Corsica-Stickney by the scores of 25-12, 25-8 and 25-13.

Sydney Schell led the Wildcats with 14 kills while Joclyn Haven had 12 digs.

Northwestern will take on Colman-Egan at 5 p.m. after the Hawks defeated Bridgewater-Emery 3-1 by the scores of 20-25, 25-17, 25-27, 25-15.

Class A

Sioux Falls Christian, Hamlin, Dakota Valley and Parker all advanced to the semifinals in Class A in Watertown.

The top seed Sioux Falls Christian defeated No. 8 seed Madison 3-0 by the scores of 25-10, 25-15 and 25-21. No. 5 seed Hamlin defeated No. 4 seed Winner 3-2 by the scores of 14-25, 25-17, 15-25, 25-18 and 15-11.

In the night session, No. 2 seed Hill City was upset by No. 7 seed Parker 3-1 by the scores of 25-21, 25-18, 18-25 and 26-24. Meanwhile the No. 6 seed Dakota Valley upset of No. 3 seed Rapid City Christian 3-1 by the sores of 21-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-9.

Class AA

No. 1 seed Sioux Falls O’Gorman advanced to Friday’s semifinals in Class AA in Brookings with a 3-2 win over No. 8 seed Harrisburg by the scores of 25-17, 19-25, 25-14, 25-27, 15-12.

The Knights will take on Sioux Falls Washington after the Warriors defeated Aberdeen Central 3-1 25-21, 18-25, 25-20, 25-23.

Washington and O’Gorman will join Huron and Sioux Falls Roosevelt in the other semifinals. The Rough Riders defeated No. 2 seed Watertown 3-2 by the scores of 14-25, 26-24, 25-17, 20-25 and 15-11. No. 3 seed Huron swept Brandon Valley by the scores of 25-19, 25-29, 25-21.  


  On Facebook
  On Twitter