Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Senior, Fellon Sorbel working hard in the shot put at the Region 7A championships


Pine Ridge track team FLASHES potential at Region 7A track
May 23, 2017

By Rich Winter

Floating through the Region 7A track results one more time today and wanted to give a little shout out to the Pine Ridge track team. Kind of a rough day for the Thorpes as they failed to advance a single athlete to the state track meet. 

 

Found that a little interesting because the Thorpses scored a lot of team points, 5th on the girls side with 51.5 points and 5th on the boys side with 40 points.

 

Liked that the Thorpes scored a little bit all over the field and track. Thorpes had a number of good runners, a number of good throwers and a few good jumpers. 

Freshman Rainbow Stands made the finals in the 100 meters.

7th grader Gabrielle Dreamer was 5th in the 200 meters and ran a good time of 29.65. Dreamer had a good run in the 800 meters, finishing third, one spot off a state qualifier. 

Ridge had three girls in the hurdles that placed 6th, 7th and 8th.

 

Senior, Fellon Sorbel placed in the 100 and 300 hurdles and made finals in the girls shot put. That's an intersting combination and some good results there. 

Ninth grader Rainbow Stands just missed state in the high jump with a third place effort. 

Cheristi Mosseaux was 5th in the girls long jump. 

Ninth grader Taysha Big Crow was 5th in the discus and the Thorpes had two other throwers in that event. 

For the boys, kind of a similar effort!

Sophomore Shelby Wilson was 9th in the 100 and 5th in the 1600...Interesting combo. 

Ninth grader William DuBray was third in the 300 hurdles.

 

One of my favorite moments of the entire meet was the performance of the boys 4 x 100 squad....Thomas Red Hawk to Michael Janis to Kevin Apple who just came tearing down the track for Pine Ridge to bring the Thorpes into third place. 

 

Apple, who also competed in the shot put looked like he had just won an Olympic Medal as he hugged and high-fived everyone, and I mean everyone available. 

Michael Janis was 5th in the high jump...Hope this kid has a monster summer in the weight room. 

 

Shelby Wilson and Willaim DuBray were 5th and 6th in the long jump.

 

Janis and DuBray were 4th and 5th in the triple jump. 

Freshman Dante Bravo was 9th in the shot put and 8th in the discus. 

 

Good job Thorpes....Lotta young talent over there.....Next year some of those athletes are gonna make the dance. 

Region 7A results: 

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12.24  2007        Alexa Duling, Gregory                       
                12.90  HH
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Valandra-Prue, Caelyn      8 Todd County              12.56QHH                1 
  2 Ireland, Rachel           11 Bennett Coun             13.18Q                  2 
  3 Brozik, Ellie              7 Winner                   13.31q                  2 
  4 Fanning, Eden              7 Bennett Coun             13.78q                  1 
  5 Shopene, Charlotte         9 Winner                   13.93q                  1 
  6 Blare, Meagan              8 Winner                   14.00q                  2 
  7 Lakota, Bella              9 Red Cloud                14.56q                  1 
  8 Stands, Rainbow            9 Pine Ridge               14.78q                  1 
  9 Mooney, Haley              7 Bennett Coun             15.06                   2 
 10 Montileaux, Savannah       8 Little Wound             15.12                   2 
 11 Baker, Callista           10 Todd County              15.47                   2 
 12 McCloskey, Paige           9 St. Francis              15.55                   2 
 13 Mesteth, Stephanie         9 Pine Ridge               15.65                   2 
 14 Banks, Zinzii              9 Red Cloud                16.72                   1 
 15 Parker, Keanna             9 Todd County              19.12                   1 
 -- Ghost Dog, Amina           9 Pine Ridge                  NT                   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12.24  2007        Alexa Duling, Gregory                       
                12.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Valandra-Prue, Cae   8 Todd County              12.43 HH                10   
  2 Ireland, Rachel     11 Bennett Coun             13.09                    8   
  3 Brozik, Ellie        7 Winner                   13.34                    6   
  4 Blare, Meagan        8 Winner                   13.90                    5   
  5 Shopene, Charlotte   9 Winner                   13.93                    4   
  6 Fanning, Eden        7 Bennett Coun             14.09                    3   
  7 Lakota, Bella        9 Red Cloud                14.18                    2   
  8 Stands, Rainbow      9 Pine Ridge               14.28                    1   
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 25.27  2016        Caelyn Valandra, Todd County                
                26.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Valandra-Prue, Cae   8 Todd County              26.06 HH                3  10   
  2 Richey, Alexis      10 Winner                   28.52                   3   8   
  3 Ireland, Rachel     11 Bennett Coun             29.06                   3   6   
  4 Brozik, Ellie        7 Winner                   29.21                   3   5   
  5 Dreamer, Gabrielle   7 Pine Ridge               29.65                   3   4   
  6 Hansen, Skyler       7 Winner                   30.40                   3   3   
  7 Yellow Eagle, Samm  10 Todd County              30.64                   2   2   
  8 May, Josie          10 Bennett Coun             30.99                   2   1   
  9 Stands, Rainbow      9 Pine Ridge               32.18                   2 
 10 Crazy Bull, Lanie   10 St. Francis              33.02                   3 
 11 Garza, Haley        11 Bennett Coun             33.08                   2 
 12 Montileaux, Savann   8 Little Wound             33.21                   2 
 13 Janis, Marsha        9 Pine Ridge               33.34                   1 
 14 Baker, Callista     10 Todd County              34.22                   1 
 -- Leader Charge, Nel  10 Red Cloud                   NT                   3 
 -- Means, Miyah        12 Little Wound                NT                   1 
 -- Two Bulls, Rachel    9 Red Cloud                   NT                   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 59.00  2016        Caelyn Valandra, Todd County                
              1:00.70  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Valandra-Prue, Cae   8 Todd County            1:00.24 HH                3  10   
  2 Schuyler, Samantha  12 Winner                 1:03.50                   3   8   
  3 Richey, Alexis      10 Winner                 1:08.52                   3   6   
  4 Blare, Meagan        8 Winner                 1:10.18                   3   5   
  5 Two Bulls, Rachel    9 Red Cloud              1:11.94                   2   4   
  6 Winters, Angie       9 Bennett Coun           1:11.96                   3   3   
  7 Means, Priscilla    11 Little Wound           1:16.12                   2   2   
  8 LaPointe, Sadie      9 Todd County            1:18.40                   2   1   
  9 Mesteth, Stephanie   9 Pine Ridge             1:21.68                   2 
 10 Running Shield, Ja   7 Little Wound           1:23.75                   2 
 11 Link, Kallista      12 Bennett Coun           1:25.52                   1 
 12 Red Owl, Tequana    10 Pine Ridge             1:28.22                   2 
 13 Parker, Keanna       9 Todd County            1:30.24                   1 
 14 Yankton, Jordan     11 Red Cloud              1:49.74                   1 
 -- Dreamer, Gabrielle   7 Pine Ridge                  NT                   3 
 -- Arcoren, Charlize   10 St. Francis                 NT                   3 
 -- Leader Charge, Nel  10 Red Cloud                   NT                   3 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 2:32.00  2016        Chloe Bartels, Winner                     
                2:26.70  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Cournoyer, Raven    10 Todd County            2:35.00                   10   
  2 Schuyler, Saige      9 Winner                 2:37.55                    8   
  3 Dreamer, Gabrielle   7 Pine Ridge             2:50.81                    6   
  4 Salomon, Steffona    7 Bennett Coun           2:51.05                    5   
  5 Winters, Angie       9 Bennett Coun           2:55.72                    4   
  6 Medicine Eagle, Br   9 Todd County            2:57.37                    3   
  7 St. John, JaShaun    9 Red Cloud              2:57.79                    2   
  8 Brewer, Destrie     11 Red Cloud              2:59.49                    1   
 -- Link, Lainee        10 Bennett Coun                NT                  
 -- Running Shield, Ja   7 Little Wound                NT                  
 -- Schuyler, Samantha  12 Winner                      NT                  
 -- Red Owl, Tequana    10 Pine Ridge                  NT                  
 -- Hawk, LaQuannah     11 Red Cloud                   NT                  
 -- LaPointe, Sadie      9 Todd County                 NT                  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 5:43.73  2010        Shailhyn Schweigert, South Central        
                5:26.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Schuyler, Sidda      7 Winner                 5:43.50R                  10   
  2 Herman, Kelsie       9 Todd County            5:51.00                    8   
  3 Prue, Karli         10 Todd County            5:57.15                    6   
  4 Bartels, Chloe      12 Winner                 6:02.84                    5   
  5 Baird, Tierra       10 Red Cloud              6:14.78                    4   
  6 Meiners, Aryn        8 Winner                 6:24.55                    3   
  7 Prue, Amory         12 Todd County            6:27.52                    2   
  8 Brewer, Destrie     11 Red Cloud              6:44.18                    1   
 -- Vasquez, LaMia      10 Little Wound                NT                  
 -- Bakley, Erica       10 Bennett Coun                NT                  
 -- Larvie, Emalyn      12 St. Francis                 NT                  
 -- Knutson, Ava         9 Red Cloud                   NT                  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11:43.69  2015        Kelsie Herman, Todd County               
                12:03.80  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Schuyler, Sidda      7 Winner                12:50.24                   10   
  2 Herman, Kelsie       9 Todd County           13:30.28                    8   
  3 Prue, Amory         12 Todd County           14:02.17                    6   
  4 Meiners, Aryn        8 Winner                14:06.28                    5   
  5 Baird, Chase         8 Red Cloud             14:13.48                    4   
  6 Larvie, Emalyn      12 St. Francis           14:18.35                    3   
 -- Hawk, LaQuannah     11 Red Cloud                   NT                  
 -- Cottier, Shyla      12 Pine Ridge                  NT                  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.02  2007        Alexa Duling, Gregory                       
                15.80  HH
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hansen, Skyler             7 Winner                   18.12Q                  2 
  2 Jankauskas, Katherine      8 Winner                   18.62Q                  1 
  3 Duffy, Elisabeth          11 Winner                   18.28q                  2 
  4 Begeman, Jessica          10 Bennett Coun             20.35q                  2 
  5 Whirlwind Soldier, Katly   9 Todd County              20.46q                  1 
  6 Two Bulls, Angelita        9 Pine Ridge               21.65q                  1 
  7 Sorbel, Fellon            12 Pine Ridge               23.28q                  2 
  8 Fillspipe, Ilyana          9 Pine Ridge               23.43q                  1 
 -- Ecoffey, Echo             10 Red Cloud                   NT                   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.02  2007        Alexa Duling, Gregory                       
                15.80  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Duffy, Elisabeth    11 Winner                   17.65                   10   
  2 Hansen, Skyler       7 Winner                   18.20                    8   
  3 Jankauskas, Kather   8 Winner                   19.06                    6   
  4 Whirlwind Soldier,   9 Todd County              20.22                    5   
  5 Begeman, Jessica    10 Bennett Coun             20.37                    4   
  6 Sorbel, Fellon      12 Pine Ridge               20.81                    3   
  7 Two Bulls, Angelit   9 Pine Ridge               22.05                    2   
  8 Fillspipe, Ilyana    9 Pine Ridge               24.14                    1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 46.56  2010        Kelli Norrid, Winner                        
                48.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Ecoffey, Echo       10 Red Cloud                53.28                   2  10   
  2 Duffy, Elisabeth    11 Winner                   54.62                   2   8   
  3 Hansen, Skyler       7 Winner                   56.97                   2   6   
  4 Jankauskas, Kather   8 Winner                   58.84                   2   5   
  5 Sorbel, Fellon      12 Pine Ridge               59.81                   2   4   
  6 Begeman, Jessica    10 Bennett Coun           1:00.22                   2   3   
  7 Whirlwind Soldier,   9 Todd County            1:01.40                   1   2   
  8 Janis, Hopi          9 Little Wound           1:04.96                   1   1   
  9 Two Bulls, Angelit   9 Pine Ridge             1:08.07                   2 
 -- Fillspipe, Ilyana    9 Pine Ridge                  NT                   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 52.28  2010        South Central                               
                52.20  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                          55.65                   10   
     1) Shopene, Charlotte 9            2) Sachtjen, Kelsey 7             
     3) Thieman, Madison 10             4) Brozik, Ellie 7                
  2 Bennett County                                  56.12                    8   
     1) Mooney, Haley 7                 2) Fanning, Eden 7                
     3) May, Josie 10                   4) Ireland, Rachel 11             
  3 St. Francis Indian                              57.84                    6   
     1) Brady, Cayliah 9                2) Arcoren, Jazlea 9              
     3) Crazy Bull, Lanie 10            4) Arcoren, Charlize 10           
  4 Todd County                                     58.05                    5   
     1) Spotted Tail, Teciah 10         2) Iron Heart, Gabriella 10       
     3) Whirlwind Soldier, Katlyn 9     4) Brill, Haesel 9                
  5 Red Cloud                                     1:00.68                    4   
     1) Clifford, Jordianja 10          2) Lakota, Bella 9                
     3) Knutson, Cathlyn 12             4) Franks, Maya 10                
 -- Pine Ridge                                         DQ                  
     1) Two Bulls, Angelita 9           2) Fillspipe, Ilyana 9            
     3) Janis, Marsha 9                 4) Mesteth, Stephanie 9           
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:48.80  2007        Winner                                    
                1:50.50  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                        1:55.75                   10   
     1) Richey, Alexis 10               2) Hammerbeck, Morgan 9           
     3) Jankauskas, Katherine 8         4) Brozik, Ellie 7                
  2 St. Francis Indian                            1:59.53                    8   
     1) Brady, Cayliah 9                2) Arcoren, Jazlea 9              
     3) Crazy Bull, Lanie 10            4) Arcoren, Charlize 10           
  3 Todd County                                   2:02.02                    6   
     1) Spotted Tail, Teciah 10         2) Iron Heart, Gabriella 10       
     3) Brill, Haesel 9                 4) Yellow Eagle, Sammantha 10     
  4 Red Cloud                                     2:10.56                    5   
     1) Clifford, Jordianja 10          2) Lakota, Bella 9                
     3) Knutson, Cathlyn 12             4) Franks, Maya 10                
 -- Little Wound                                       NT                  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:16.99  2010        Winner                                    
                4:15.50  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                        4:34.52                   10   
     1) Richey, Alexis 10               2) Bartels, Chloe 12              
     3) Hammerbeck, Morgan 9            4) Schuyler, Samantha 12          
  2 Todd County                                   4:47.15                    8   
     1) Spotted Tail, Teciah 10         2) Prue, Karli 10                 
     3) Cournoyer, Raven 10             4) Valandra-Prue, Caelyn 8        
  3 Red Cloud                                     5:12.00                    6   
     1) Hawk, LaQuannah 11              2) Two Bulls, Rachel 9            
     3) Brewer, Destrie 11              4) St. John, JaShaun 9            
  4 Pine Ridge                                    5:31.78                    5   
     1) Ghost Dog, Amina 9              2) Sorbel, Fellon 12              
     3) Two Bulls, Angelita 9           4) Stands, Rainbow 9              
 -- Little Wound                                       NT                  
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10:15.19  2010        Platte-Geddes                            
                10:13.80  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                       10:46.71                   10   
     1) Bartels, Chloe 12               2) Schuyler, Saige 9              
     3) Schuyler, Sidda 7               4) Schuyler, Samantha 12          
  2 Todd County                                  11:21.50                    8   
     1) Cournoyer, Raven 10             2) Medicine Eagle, Brailei 9      
     3) Prue, Amory 12                  4) Prue, Karli 10                 
  3 Bennett County                               11:23.65                    6   
     1) Begeman, Jessica 10             2) Winters, Angie 9               
     3) Salomon, Steffona 7             4) Ireland, Rachel 11             
  4 Red Cloud                                    11:26.05                    5   
     1) Baird, Tierra 10                2) Baird, Chase 8                 
     3) Hawk, LaQuannah 11              4) St. John, JaShaun 9            
 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:37.63  2007        Winner                                    
                4:31.00  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Todd County                                   4:48.43                   10   
     1) Spotted Tail, Teciah 10         2) Iron Heart, Gabriella 10       
     3) Yellow Eagle, Sammantha 10      4) Prue, Karli 10                 
  2 Red Cloud                                     4:50.96                    8   
     1) Knutson, Cathlyn 12             2) Lakota, Bella 9                
     3) Leader Charge, Nellie 10        4) Baird, Tierra 10               
  3 St. Francis Indian                            4:59.62                    6   
     1) Arcoren, Jazlea 9               2) Crazy Bull, Lanie 10           
     3) Arcoren, Charlize 10            4) Arcoren, Kassandra 7           
  4 Winner                                        5:24.72                    5   
     1) Shopene, Charlotte 9            2) Thieman, Madison 10            
     3) Sachtjen, Kelsey 7              4) Kocer, Gabriel 10              
  5 Little Wound                                  5:31.84                    4   
     1) White, Shawnee 8                2) Montileaux, Savannah 8         
     3) Means, Priscilla 11             4) Vasquez, LaMia 10              
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  5-02  2011        Destinni Girton, Platte-Geddes              
              4-11.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Sachtjen, Kelsey     7 Winner                 4-07.00                   10   
  2 Link, Lainee        10 Bennett Coun           4-06.00                    8   
  3 Stands, Rainbow      9 Pine Ridge             4-04.00                    6   
  4 Marts, Sam          11 Winner                 4-01.00                    5   
 -- Blare, Meagan        8 Winner                      NH                  
 -- Spotted Bear, Mira  11 Little Wound                NH                  
 -- White, Shawnee       8 Little Wound                NH                  
 -- Yellow Boy, Paula   10 Little Wound                NH                  
 -- Knutson, Cathlyn    12 Red Cloud                   NH                  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 16-01.75  2010        Kory Novotny, Winner                     
                15-11.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Ecoffey, Echo       10 Red Cloud             14-11.25                   10   
  2 Cournoyer, Raven    10 Todd County           14-04.50                    8   
  3 Hammerbeck, Morgan   9 Winner                14-02.75                    6   
  4 Duffy, Elisabeth    11 Winner                13-07.25                    5   
  5 Mousseau, Cheristi  12 Pine Ridge            13-06.75                    4   
  6 Thieman, Madison    10 Winner                13-03.50                    3   
  7 Yellow Boy, Paula   10 Little Wound          12-04.00                    2   
  8 McCloskey, Paige     9 St. Francis           12-01.25                    1   
  9 Baker, Callista     10 Todd County           11-11.75                  
 10 White, Shawnee       8 Little Wound          11-01.50                  
 11 Banks, Zinzii        9 Red Cloud              9-09.00                  
 -- Spotted Bear, Mira  11 Little Wound                ND                  
 -- Brill, Haesel        9 Todd County                 ND                  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 34-06  2010        Danielle Baker, South Central               
             33-06.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Ecoffey, Echo       10 Red Cloud             32-01.00                   10   
  2 Hammerbeck, Morgan   9 Winner                30-02.00                    8   
  3 Mousseau, Cheristi  12 Pine Ridge            29-04.00                    6   
  4 Blare, Meagan        8 Winner                29-03.00                    5   
  5 Link, Lainee        10 Bennett Coun          27-06.00                    4   
  6 Yellow Boy, Paula   10 Little Wound          27-00.00                    3   
  7 Iron Heart, Gabrie  10 Todd County           25-02.00                    2   
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 35-06  2007        Kelsey Warkmeister, Platte                  
             36-01.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Meek, Kyran         12 Winner                31-04.25                   10   
  2 Derby, Jasmine      11 Red Cloud             30-06.00                    8   
  3 Leader Charge, Nel  10 Red Cloud             28-11.00                    6   
  4 Gregg, Jaynee        9 Winner                28-04.00                    5   
  5 Sorbel, Fellon      12 Pine Ridge            27-02.25                    3.50
  6 Swedlund, Bella      7 Winner               J27-02.25                    3.50
  7 Big Crow, Taysha     9 Pine Ridge            26-11.75                    2   
  8 McCloskey, Paige     9 St. Francis           26-04.25                    1   
  9 May, Josie          10 Bennett Coun          25-05.25                  
 10 Belt, Bree           9 Pine Ridge            24-05.00                  
 11 Little Shield, She   9 St. Francis           22-10.25                  
 12 Hellman, Jocelyn    12 Bennett Coun          21-05.50                  
 13 Garza, Haley        11 Bennett Coun          21-04.25                  
 14 Jackson, Taylahni   11 Red Cloud             19-05.00                  
 -- Little Spotted Hor  10 Little Wound                ND                  
 -- Reddest, Kaylee     12 Little Wound                ND                  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 109-03.50  2007        Carrie Hemeyer, Gregory                 
                   109-06  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Meek, Kyran         12 Winner               102-05.00                   10   
  2 Swedlund, Bella      7 Winner                90-11.00                    8   
  3 Little Spotted Hor  10 Little Wound          89-04.00                    6   
  4 Twiss, Carrie       10 Red Cloud             83-09.00                    5   
  5 Big Crow, Taysha     9 Pine Ridge            78-00.00                    4   
  6 Gregg, Jaynee        9 Winner                76-11.00                    3   
  7 Derby, Jasmine      11 Red Cloud             71-07.00                    2   
  8 Hellman, Jocelyn    12 Bennett Coun          63-06.00                    1   
  9 Janis, Marsha        9 Pine Ridge            62-10.00                  
 10 Bakley, Erica       10 Bennett Coun          61-10.00                  
 11 Little Shield, She   9 St. Francis           60-08.00                  
 12 May, Josie          10 Bennett Coun          56-02.00                  
 13 Belt, Bree           9 Pine Ridge            53-07.00                  
 14 Jackson, Taylahni   11 Red Cloud             49-00.00                  
 -- Reddest, Kaylee     12 Little Wound                ND                  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10.68  2016        Cameron Kuil, Winner                        
                11.20  HH
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kuil, Cameron             12 Winner                   11.19QHH                1 
  2 Allen, Tee                10 Bennett Coun             11.47Q                  2 
  3 Waln, Brendan             10 Todd County              11.44q                  1 
  4 Iron Heart, Lucas         12 Todd County              11.50q                  1 
  5 Calhoon, Riley            11 Winner                   11.88q                  2 
  6 Naasz, Isaac              12 Winner                   12.28q                  2 
  7 Harris, Jared              9 Bennett Coun             12.30q                  2 
  8 Long Warrior, Ryan        12 Todd County              12.59q                  2 
  9 Wilson, Shelby            10 Pine Ridge               12.66                   1 
 -- Westover, Dylan           10 Red Cloud                   NT                   1 
 -- Leader Charge, Russell    11 Red Cloud                   NT                   2 
 -- Red hawk, Thomas          11 Pine Ridge                  NT                   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10.68  2016        Cameron Kuil, Winner                        
                11.20  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kuil, Cameron       12 Winner                   11.24                   10   
  2 Waln, Brendan       10 Todd County              11.40                    8   
  3 Allen, Tee          10 Bennett Coun             11.43                    6   
  4 Calhoon, Riley      11 Winner                   11.46                    5   
  5 Iron Heart, Lucas   12 Todd County              11.64                    4   
  6 Naasz, Isaac        12 Winner                   11.84                    3   
  7 Harris, Jared        9 Bennett Coun             12.09                    2   
  8 Long Warrior, Ryan  12 Todd County              12.28                    1   
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 21.66  2016        Cameron Kuil, Winner                        
                23.10  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Waln, Brendan       10 Todd County              23.24                   2  10   
  2 Iron Heart, Lucas   12 Todd County              23.59                   2   8   
  3 DeMers, Drew        12 Winner                   23.74                   2   6   
  4 Naasz, Isaac        12 Winner                   24.65                   2   5   
  5 Rama, Alejandro     10 Red Cloud                25.09                   1   4   
  6 Whirlwind, Dylan    11 Todd County              25.81                   1   3   
 -- Kuil, Cameron       12 Winner                      NT                   2 
 -- Westover, Dylan     10 Red Cloud                   NT                   1 
 -- Leader Charge, Rus  11 Red Cloud                   NT                   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 50.35  2007        Corbin Kratovil, Bennett County             
                51.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Kuil, Cameron       12 Winner                   52.62                   2  10   
  2 Hammer, Bryce        9 Todd County              53.09                   2   8   
  3 Allen, Tee          10 Bennett Coun             56.71                   2   6   
  4 Bruun, Joren         9 Winner                   57.93                   2   5   
  5 Harris, Jared        9 Bennett Coun           1:01.90                   2   4   
  6 Kills In Sight, Dy   9 Todd County            1:04.40                   1   3   
  7 Cournoyer-Hogan, F  12 Todd County            1:05.00                   2   2   
  8 Yellow Boy, Chance   9 Little Wound           1:05.75                   1   1   
  9 Cepedes, Emelio      9 Little Wound           1:07.31                   2 
 10 Kills Back, George  10 Little Wound           1:13.21                   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 2:04.12  2016        Austin Hammer, Todd County                
                2:04.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Brozik, Kayleb      12 Winner                 2:08.37                   10   
  2 Allen, Jesse        12 Todd County            2:11.09                    8   
  3 Boltz, Chase        11 St. Francis            2:14.87                    6   
  4 Yellow Eagle, Skyl  12 Todd County            2:15.24                    5   
  5 Whalen, Jeremiah    10 Red Cloud              2:24.37                    4   
  6 Spotted Tail, Gavy  12 Todd County            2:28.06                    3   
  7 Kills Back, George  10 Little Wound           2:35.15                    2   
  8 Cepedes, Emelio      9 Little Wound           2:40.65                    1   
 -- Wilson, Shelby      10 Pine Ridge                  NT                  
 -- Briseno, Mahpiya    12 Red Cloud                   NT                  
 -- Yellow Boy, Chance   9 Little Wound                NT                  
 -- Thunder Hawk, llyj  11 Pine Ridge                  NT                  
 -- Wilson, Steven      12 Red Cloud                   NT                  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:40.33  2007        Alexander Wilson, Pine Ridge              
                4:42.30  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Moleterno, Izak     12 Winner                 4:54.59                   10   
  2 Allen, Jesse        12 Todd County            4:56.40                    8   
  3 DuBray, Elliot      12 Bennett Coun           5:06.78                    6   
  4 Boltz, Chase        11 St. Francis            5:17.78                    5   
  5 Wilson, Shelby      10 Pine Ridge             5:19.31                    4   
  6 Whalen, Jeremiah    10 Red Cloud              5:23.75                    3   
  7 Old Horse, Trenton  11 Little Wound           5:27.00                    2   
  8 Watson, Kade         7 Winner                 5:27.28                    1   
 -- Thunder Hawk, llyj  11 Pine Ridge                  NT                  
 -- Yellow Boy, Chance   9 Little Wound                NT                  
 -- Huber, Frank         9 Bennett Coun                NT                  
 -- Cepedes, Emelio      9 Little Wound                NT                  
 -- Grimshaw, Sam       11 Todd County                 NT                  
 -- Boyd, Alan-Mychal   12 Todd County                 NT                  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10:27.09  2010        Donovan Brother Of All, Winner           
                10:29.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 DuBray, Elliot      12 Bennett Coun          11:20.12                   10   
  2 Watson, Kade         7 Winner                11:23.96                    8   
  3 Moleterno, Izak     12 Winner                11:24.46                    6   
  4 Boltz, Chase        11 St. Francis           11:40.56                    5   
  5 Sharpfish, Lee      11 Todd County           12:15.24                    4   
  6 Kills In Sight, Mo  11 Todd County           13:24.42                    3   
  7 Kratovil, Lane      11 Bennett Coun          13:24.52                    2   
  8 Whipple, Brandon    10 Todd County           14:03.28                    1   
 -- Huber, Frank         9 Bennett Coun                NT                  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.51  2016        Jordan Poignee, Todd County                 
                15.90  HH
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hodson, Garrett           11 Bennett Coun             17.99Q                 
  2 Jorgensen, Phillip         9 Winner                   20.18q                 
  3 Clay, Jacob                9 Winner                   24.46q                 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 15.51  2016        Jordan Poignee, Todd County                 
                15.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Hodson, Garrett     11 Bennett Coun             17.99                   10   
  2 Jorgensen, Phillip   9 Winner                   20.18                    8   
  3 Clay, Jacob          9 Winner                   24.46                    6   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 40.97  2015        Jordan Poignee, Todd County                 
                42.10  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Mesteth, Sayvon     12 Little Wound             44.96                   10   
  2 Jorgensen, Phillip   9 Winner                   49.68                    8   
  3 DuBray, William      9 Pine Ridge               50.65                    6   
  4 Keiser, Kaden        7 Winner                   53.02                    5   
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 45.67  2007        Bennett County                              
                44.90  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                          46.31                   10   
     1) Calhoon, Riley 11               2) Naasz, Isaac 12                
     3) DeMers, Drew 12                 4) Fritz, Brady 8                 
  2 Todd County                                     46.66                    8   
     1) Wike, Jacob 9                   2) Iron Heart, Lucas 12           
     3) Hammer, Bryce 9                 4) Waln, Brendan 10               
  3 Pine Ridge                                    1:08.34                    6   
     1) Red hawk, Thomas 11             2) Janis, Michael 11              
     3) Bravo, Dante 9                  4) Apple, Kevin 12                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:33.00  2011        Winner                                    
                         Fritz, Horstman, Vanneman, Kuil                   
                1:34.10  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                        1:41.12                   10   
     1) Calhoon, Riley 11               2) DeMers, Drew 12                
     3) Brozik, Kayleb 12               4) Kuil, Cameron 12               
  2 Todd County                                   1:47.28                    8   
     1) Long Warrior, Ryan 12           2) Cournoyer-Hogan, Foster 12     
     3) Whirlwind, Dylan 11             4) Yellow Eagle, Skyler 12        
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 3:38.49  2016        Winner                                    
                         Calhoon, Engel, Brozik, Kuil                      
                3:33.80  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Winner                                        3:53.40                   10   
     1) Fritz, Brady 8                  2) Bruun, Joren 9                 
     3) Engel, Luke 12                  4) Brozik, Kayleb 12              
  2 Todd County                                   3:54.75                    8   
     1) Yellow Eagle, Skyler 12         2) Allen, Jesse 12                
     3) Wike, Jacob 9                   4) Hammer, Bryce 9                
  3 Little Wound                                  4:47.61                    6   
     1) Christensen, Lance 8            2) Cepedes, Emelio 9              
     3) Yellow Boy, Chance 9            4) Kills Back, George 10          
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 8:43.60  2015        Todd County                               
                         Hammer, Whirlwind Soldier, Allen, Hammer          
                8:39.30  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Todd County                                   9:08.02                   10   
     1) Yellow Eagle, Skyler 12         2) Spotted Tail, Gavyn 12         
     3) Wike, Jacob 9                   4) Allen, Jesse 12                
  2 Winner                                       10:19.94                    8   
     1) Engel, Luke 12                  2) Keiser, Kaden 7                
     3) Cole, Joey 7                    4) Watson, Kade 7                 
 -- Little Wound                                       NT                  
     1) Bear Killer, Ralph 9            2) Christensen, Lance 8           
     3) Richards, Darrell 9             4) Old Horse, Trenton 11          
 
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 3:49.81  2007        Todd County                               
                3:47.70  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Todd County                                   3:58.02                   10   
     1) Iron Heart, Lucas 12            2) Hammer, Bryce 9                
     3) Waln, Brendan 10                4) Wike, Jacob 9                  
  2 Bennett County                                4:02.86                    8   
     1) Harris, Jared 9                 2) Hodson, Garrett 11             
     3) Allen, Tee 10                   4) DuBray, Elliot 12              
  3 Little Wound                                  4:11.46                    6   
     1) Mesteth, Sayvon 12              2) Richards, Darrell 9            
     3) Bear Killer, Ralph 9            4) Old Horse, Trenton 11          
  4 Winner                                        4:35.72                    5   
     1) Stickland, Casey 10             2) Schroeder, Colton 10           
     3) Engel, Luke 12                  4) Cole, Joey 7                   
 -- Red Cloud                                          NT                  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  5-11  2010        Austin Prue, St. Francis Indian             
 Meet Record: R  5-11  2016        Kayleb Brozik, Winner                       
 Meet Record: R  5-11  2017        Tee Allen, Bennett County                   
              5-11.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Allen, Tee          10 Bennett Coun           5-11.00RHH                10   
  2 Brozik, Kayleb      12 Winner                 5-08.00                    8   
  3 Briseno, Mahpiya    12 Red Cloud              5-05.00                    6   
  4 Bear Killer, Ralph   9 Little Wound           5-03.00                    5   
  5 Janis, Michael      11 Pine Ridge             5-01.00                    4   
  6 DuBray, William      9 Pine Ridge            J5-01.00                    3   
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 10-06  2010        Ty Wilkins, Platte-Gedde                    
             11-00.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Mesteth, Sayvon     12 Little Wound           9-00.00                   10   
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 21-05.50  2007        Corbin Kratovil, Bennett County          
                20-02.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Fritz, Brady         8 Winner                19-02.50                   10   
  2 Red Owl, Shadow     10 Little Wound          18-10.00                    8   
  3 Calhoon, Riley      11 Winner                18-09.25                    6   
  4 Bruun, Joren         9 Winner                17-10.75                    5   
  5 Wilson, Shelby      10 Pine Ridge            17-05.00                    4   
  6 DuBray, William      9 Pine Ridge            16-11.50                    3   
  7 Sharpfish, Lee      11 Todd County           16-09.00                    2   
  8 Whalen, Jeremiah    10 Red Cloud             16-01.75                    1   
  9 Kills In Sight, Mo  11 Todd County           14-11.00                  
 10 Christensen, Lance   8 Little Wound          12-09.50                  
 -- Mesteth, Sayvon     12 Little Wound                ND                  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 41-00.50  2007        Gunner Krogman, Todd County              
                40-08.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Bruun, Joren         9 Winner                39-00.00                   10   
  2 Fritz, Brady         8 Winner                38-09.00                    8   
  3 Jorgensen, Phillip   9 Winner                36-06.00                    6   
  4 Janis, Michael      11 Pine Ridge            36-03.00                    5   
  5 DuBray, William      9 Pine Ridge            35-08.00                    4   
  6 Sharpfish, Lee      11 Todd County           35-02.50                    3   
  7 Richards, Darrell    9 Little Wound          34-09.00                    2   
  8 Bear Killer, Ralph   9 Little Wound          34-02.00                    1   
  9 Christensen, Lance   8 Little Wound          33-11.00                  
 10 Kills In Sight, Mo  11 Todd County           33-00.00                  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 46-02.25  2016        Trezen Doren, Winner                     
                48-02.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Schroeder, Jayden   12 Winner                46-06.00R                  10   
  2 Nelson, James       12 Bennett Coun          43-01.00                    8   
  3 McClanahan, Levi    11 Winner                41-04.25                    6   
  4 LaPointe, Joe       12 St. Francis           39-04.25                    5   
  5 Kludt, John         12 Winner                37-06.00                    4   
  6 Cottier, DeAndre    10 Bennett Coun          37-02.00                    3   
  7 Cottier, Antwaan    12 Bennett Coun          33-02.50                    2   
  8 Kettell, Jayden     10 Todd County           31-08.75                    1   
  9 Red hawk, Thomas    11 Pine Ridge            30-11.00                  
 10 Bravo, Dante         9 Pine Ridge            30-01.50                  
 11 Horse Looking, Kin   9 Todd County           27-08.00                  
 12 Bull Bear, Athen     9 Little Wound          24-10.00                  
 13 Apple, Kevin        12 Pine Ridge            22-07.00                  
 14 Yellow Boy, Doug     9 Todd County           18-02.50                  
 -- Rowland, Skylar     10 Little Wound                ND                  
 -- Wilson, Steven      12 Red Cloud                   ND                  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 163-07  2007        Luke Whalen, Gregory                       
                140-05  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Schroeder, Jayden   12 Winner               123-07.00                   10   
  2 Nelson, James       12 Bennett Coun         119-07.00                    8   
  3 Kludt, John         12 Winner               112-00.00                    6   
  4 McClanahan, Levi    11 Winner               109-02.00                    5   
  5 Kettell, Jayden     10 Todd County           99-05.00                    4   
  6 Kratovil, Lane      11 Bennett Coun          96-10.00                    3   
  7 Cottier, Antwaan    12 Bennett Coun          88-05.00                    2   
  8 Bravo, Dante         9 Pine Ridge            87-08.00                    1   
  9 Wilson, Steven      12 Red Cloud             84-01.00                  
 10 Gunhammer, Shiloh   10 Todd County           83-09.00                  
 11 Red hawk, Thomas    11 Pine Ridge            78-08.00                  
 12 Horse Looking, Kin   9 Todd County           75-09.00                  
 -- Bull Bear, Athen     9 Little Wound                ND                  
 -- Rowland, Skylar     10 Little Wound                ND        


                 Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Winner                     260.50     2) Todd County               130   
    3) Red Cloud                   97        4) Bennett County             64   
    5) Pine Ridge                  51.50     6) St. Francis Indian         25   
    7) Little Wound                18                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Winner                     243        2) Todd County               133   
    3) Bennett County              90        4) Little Wound               54   
    5) Pine Ridge                  40        6) St. Francis Indian         21   
    7) Red Cloud                   18     



  On Facebook
  On Twitter