Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Hayden StLuka of Platte-Geddes continues to thrive in the long jump


P/G's Hayden Stluka - ONE TO WATCH
May 14, 2017

By Rich Winter

Have been noticing some improvement in times and distances and such from over Platte-Geddes way. 

 

Big accomplishment for P/G senior Hallie Hallock who podiumed in both throwing disciplines at Howard Wood.....that was awesome!

 

While the girls have a nice mix of athletes, including sprint sensation, Kaetlyn Engebretson who won the 100 dash (13.11) and the 200 dash (27.90) at the Ethan/Parkston meet, we haven't heard much from the P/G boys since that monstrous win over Corsica-Stickney in their Region tournament.

 

Couple guys to keep your eyes on as we hit the homestretch of the track season are Hayden Stluka and high jumper, Malachi Girton. 

 

StLuka (someone please tell me how in the hell you would pronounce that), is ranked No. 8 in the Class B long jump where he's already pre-qualified for state. 

 

Long Jump - 19'07.00"
1. Ogunjemilusi, Darian 21'10.50" Wolsey-Wessington        
2. McDonnell, Allan 21'06.00" Wall        
3. Schaefbauer, Logan 21'04.00" Herreid/Selby Area        
4. King, Trey 21'00.00" Irene-Wakonda        
5. Cihak, Jacob 20'09.75" Avon        
6. Olson, Chance 20'09.75" Langford Area        
7. Mizner, Tyrone 20'05.75" Burke/South Central        
8. StLuka , Hayden 20'05.75" Platte-Geddes

 

The young man is also pre-qualified in the 200 meters with the 15th fastest time so far this spring. 

200m Dash - 23.60
1. Ward, Tim 22.40 RC Christian        
2. Olivier, Walker 22.50 Colman-Egan        
3. Greenhoff, Riley 22.80 Chester Area        
4. Groos, Kade 22.90 Colman-Egan        
5. Ogunjemilusi, Darian 23.00 Wolsey-Wessington        
6. Olson, Chance 23.00 Langford Area        
7. Feistner, Logun 23.10 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket        
8. McKee, Taven 23.10 Gayville-Volin        
9. Eng, Dalton 23.20 Castlewood        
10. Larson, Cade 23.20 Chester Area        
11. Milton , JayShawn 23.20 Lower Brule        
12. West, Cooper 23.20 Philip        
13. Kinsley, Dalton 23.30 Philip        
14. Schmidt, Braxton 23.30 Freeman        
15. StLuka , Hayden 23.30 Platte-Geddes

 

Interested to see how high-jumper, Malachi Girton does in the region high-jump championships.

 

Of note here, although he's got the 11th best jump in Class B, Girton  made the height of 6-1 at Howard Wood and ended up tied for like 19th place. What's interesting about that is the HW high jump sprawled out over multiple hours with weird jumping patterns. Despite not jumping in the normal patterns seen at local meets, Girton equaled his seasons best in a format similar to what he'll see at the state meet. 

 

Good luck at Regions and State P/G

 

High Jump - 5'11.00"
1. McDonnell, Allan 6'09.00" Wall        
2. Ogunjemilusi, Darian 6'04.00" Wolsey-Wessington        
3. Olson, Scott 6'04.00" Florence/Henry        
4. Sumption, Alex 6'04.00" Frederick        
5. Menning, Clayton 6'03.00" Corsica-Stickney        
6. Milton , JayShawn 6'03.00" Lower Brule        
7. Moser, Joshua 6'03.00" Corsica-Stickney        
8. Pulscher, Brayden 6'02.00" Alcester-Hudson        
9. Boes, Blake 6'01.00" Gregory        
10. Ewoldt, Haden 6'01.00" Chester Area        
11. Girton, Malchi 6'01.00" Platte-Geddes



  On Facebook
  On Twitter