Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Riley Hoffman helped lead the Platte-Geddes boys to the team golf title in Yankton
Facebook

P-G boys, Burke/South-Central win SESDSS Meet
Apr 14, 2017

By Rich Winter

Golf season for the local high schools moved their schedule back a few years ago to avoid some of those inevitable April showers and snow-storms that always seem to cut back on the meets. 

 

Well, a lot of local golfers took to the links Thursday for the first time and two Live-ticket schools, the Platte-Geddes boys and Burke South/Central girls, each won titles at Thursday's SESDSS meet played  at Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton.

 

For the boys, Platte Geddes marched to the team title, firing a 254 to turn back good efforts from Bon Homme and Freeman who both shot 262. 

 

Bon Hommes, Alec Johnson won medalist honors, firing a 74.

For the P-G boys, Riley Hoffman shot a 79, Brody Boltjes an 80 (4th overall) and Steven Van Zee an 87 and an 11th place fiish

Boys team results: 1. Platte-Geddes, 254; 2. Bon Homme, 262; 3. Freeman, 262; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 266; 5. Corsica-Stickney, 269; 6. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 272; 7. Gayville-Volin, 279; 8. Burke/South Central, 287; 9. Canisota, 299; 10. Avon, 309; 11. Irene-Wakonda, 314; 12. Viborg-Hurley, 325;

Individual results: 1. Alec Johnson, BH, 74; 2. Bailey Payton, BE, 75; 3. Riley Hoffman, PG, 79; 4. Brody Boltjes, PG, 80; 5. Matt Randall, BE, 80; 6. Levi Waldhauser, F, 81; 7. Bailey Sage, F, 82; 8. Jon Bakke, Gregory, 85; 9. Devon Munsen, KWL, 85; 10. J.R. Wagner, S, 86; 11. Steven Van Zee, PG, 87; 12. Darrin Witt, BSC, 88; 13. Kyle Menning, CS, 88; 14. Reed BaanHofman, CS, 89; 15. Jed Vissia, MVP, 89.

 

Girls results: 

The Burke/South Central girls left little doubt they were the class of the field, firing a 167 to easily outdistane MVP, 193 and Platte-Geddes, 197

Burke/South Central No. 1, Taylee Indahl won medalist honors with an 82, Tressa Bull was 3rd with an 85 and Haley Benter 9th with a 97. 

Girls team results: 1. Burke/South Central, 167; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 192; 3. Platte-Geddes, 197; 4. Wagner, 203; 5. Gregory, 207; 6. Alcester-Hudson, 211; 7. Centerville, 217; 8. Irene-Wakonda, 221; 9. Avon, 223; 10. Bridgewater-Emery, 226.

Individual results: 1. Taylee Indahl, BSC, 82; 2. Chantel Brende, Baltic, 83; 3. Tressa Bull, BSC, 85; 4. Kyleigh Erdahl, MVP, 95; 5. Caitlyn Stimpson, W, 97; 6. Kaylin Bohr, MVP, 97; 7. Carly Sprik, PG, 97; 8. Haley Benter, BSC, 97; 9. Calli Constance, AH, 98; 10. Reagan Klooz, MVP, 99; 11. Emily Stukel, BSC, 99; 12. Macy Koupal, PG, 100; 13. Lindsay Wenger, G, 101; 14. Maria Van Zee, PG, 102; 15. Payton Ortman, Canistota, 104.




  On Facebook
  On Twitter