Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
The MVP boys had a banner weekend at Howard Wood


MVP boys make soome NOIZE atHOWARD WOOD
May 9, 2017

By Rich Winter

Was almost by accident this weekend but the ole camera lens just kept finding MVP athletes during the recently comleted Howard Wood Dakota Relays. 

 

Some good performances all over the track & field for MVP as both boys and girls had some solid efforts. 

 

One relay in particular caught my attention: The 1600 meter sprint medley. First thing was MVP's 2nd runner comes flying by me in lane 8...Nice 400 leg from MVP (Can't think of the young man's name, left-handed if memory serves) who got the baton to Dane Rihanek, and ain't no way anyone was coming up on this senior. 

 

Rihanek kept it floored for his two laps and MVP, although running from the not fastest heat, ended up 4th in the event with a blistering time of 3:40.04.

 

That's big!

 

Really nice effort from the team.

Katlyn Briggs finished 26th in the discus and Stephanie Faulhaber and Tanner Risseeuw just missed qualifying for the semis in their hurdle specialties. 

 

But, it was the boys relays showing some nice sprint depth all the way up to 4 x 800 depth. 

4 x 800 - 10th - 8:40

4 x 200 - 7th - 1:33.87

4x400 - 5th - 3:29

 

That's impressive to bring home three sets of relay medals from Howard Wood. Saw this team play basketball vs. Pine Ridge and just marveled at how tuff and scrappy the MVP guys were...

 

Seeing it on the track and with a couple of weeks left in the season, these boys should make some NOIZE at the Class A state track meet. 

 

 

MT VERNON/PLANKINTON HS
NAMEEVENTPLACEFINAL
Briggs, Katlyn HS Girls Discus Throw
(Final Results)
24 106-11 32.58m
Briggs, Katlyn HS Girls Shot Put
(Final Results)
FOUL
Faulhaber, Stephanie HS Girls 100 Meter Low Hurdles
(Preliminary Results)
25 16.56 1.0 9
Faulhaber, Stephanie HS Girls 300 Meter Int Hurdles
(Final Results)
62 51.98 4
Hastings, Jesse HS Boys 100 Meter Dash
(Preliminary Results)
48 11.61 1.2 8
Rihanek, Dacey HS Girls 400 Meter Dash
(Preliminary Results)
37 1:03.46 5
Rihanek, Dane HS Boys 400 Meter Dash
(Preliminary Results)
25 52.42 3
Risseeuw, Tanner HS Boys 110 Meter Low Hurdles
(Preliminary Results)
25 16.04 2.5 1
Schmidt, Hallie HS Girls 1,600 Meter Run
(Final Results)
73 5:53.80 2
Schmidt, Hayden HS Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles
(Final Results)
54 44.30 2
  HS Boys 4×200 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
7 1:33.87 4
  HS Boys 4×400 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
5 3:29.13 3
  HS Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
10 8:43.18
  HS Boys 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley Class A
(Final Results)
4 3:40.04 2
  HS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
2 51.48 3
  HS Girls 4×200 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
9 1:49.81 4
  HS Girls 4×400 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
11 4:15.75 2
  HS Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Class A
(Final Results)
15 10:31.00
  HS Girls 1,600 Mtr Sprint Medley Class A
(Final Results)
15 4:28.82 1



  On Facebook
  On Twitter