Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Custer thrower, Jordan Menken has the top Class A throws in the shot put and discus


Custer thrower, Jordan Menken will be key to title run for Wildcats
Apr 9, 2017

By Rich Winter

A week from now, as teams head to a few bigger and better meets, the Class A track & field lists will likely shuffle quite a bit. Haven't seen much from St. Thomas More just yet and while we've seen some stuff from Custer, one of the really standout performers early in the season has been Custer shot and discus specialist, Jordan Menken. 

 

Shot put list: Menken launched one 41'5" at the Queen City Classic in Spearfish. She has the best throw in the state, regardless of class and is about 5-feet ahead of her nearest competitor. 

Shot Put - 36'01.00"
1. Menken, Jordan 41'05.00" Custer        
2. VandeWeerd, Julie 36'09.00" Canton        
3. Krump, Nikole 36'05.00" Tri-Valley        
4. Leiseth, Faith 36'03.50" Hamlin

Discus: It's very early in the season here but Menken has the best throw in the state. 123 is solid, but Menken will likely have some competition in this event. Of course, she's a Custer thrower, so she'll do plenty of improving as the season goes along. 

Discus Throw - 109'06.00"
1. Menken, Jordan 123'02.00" Custer        
2. VandeWeerd, Julie 115'06.00" Canton        
3. Boden, Cali 113'03.00" Beresford        
4. Leiseth, Faith 110'00.00" Hamlin

 

The interesting thing about Menken, is if Custer is able to take the top spot in Class A away from St. Thomas More, they'll need to find points in the field events and Menken looks pretty rugged in both of her specialties.

 

Another caveat for Custer could be the emergence of 300 hurdler, Julianne Thompson, who has the No. 2 time in the state so far, 47.4

 

Custer, the defending Class A state champ in cross-country, without thier top runner, Tori Glazer, is going to be a handful in everything from the 400-3200 and any relay therein. 

800 meters: Glazer top ranked 2:20

4x400: Custer fastest in Class A 4:08.9

4x800: While Custer doesn't have a qualifier in this event yet, they are the defending Class A champs and Class A record-holders in the event. 

Medley relay: Custer, top time in Class A: 4:20

 

As noted, very early and u don't really see the qualifiers list littered with Custer's distance prowess like Mallory Delmont.

 

Give it another week or two, and you'll see why the Panic Button has Custer penciled in for Class A supremacy. 

 

100m Dash - 12.90
1. Howell, Shayla 12.00 Belle Fourche        
2. Wevik, Mikayla 12.50 Tea Area        
3. Valandra-Prue, Caelyn 12.60 Todd County        
4. Pulse, Jacy 12.80 McCook Central/Montrose        
5. Strasser, Abbie 12.80 Lennox        
200m Dash - 26.90
1. Howell, Shayla 25.30 Belle Fourche        
2. Pulse, Jacy 26.30 McCook Central/Montrose        
3. Valandra-Prue, Caelyn 26.50 Todd County        
4. Kurtz, Sydney 26.90 West Central        
400m Dash - 1:00.70
1. Valandra-Prue, Caelyn 58.20 Todd County        
2. Rud, Olivia 1:00.60 Madison        
800m Run - 2:26.70
1. Glazier, Tori 2:20.90 Custer        
2. Lavin, Maddie 2:22.90 Vermillion        
3. Hohn, Marion 2:23.50 Hill City        
1600m Run - 5:26.90
1. Lavin, Maddie 5:16.20 Vermillion        
3200m Run - 12:03.80
1. Savey, Cait 11:37.00 Beresford        
2. Simmons, Karlee 11:44.50 Hill City        
100m Hurdles - 15.80
1. Schmeichel, Averi 15.70 West Central        
2. Pulse, Jacy 15.80 McCook Central/Montrose        
300m Hurdles - 48.00
1. Thue, Taylor 46.70 Milbank Area        
2. Thomsen, Julianne 47.30 Custer        
400m Relay - 52.20
1. West Central 52.10          
2. Tea Area 52.10          
800m Relay - 1:50.50
1. West Central 1:48.70          
1600m Relay - 4:15.50
1. Custer 4:08.80          
2. Madison 4:12.80          
3. Todd County 4:13.80          
4. Hill City 4:14.50          
3200m Relay - 10:13.80
1. Hill City 10:11.20          
Medley Relay - 4:31.00
1. Custer 4:20.90          
Shot Put - 36'01.00"
1. Menken, Jordan 41'05.00" Custer        
2. VandeWeerd, Julie 36'09.00" Canton        
3. Krump, Nikole 36'05.00" Tri-Valley        
4. Leiseth, Faith 36'03.50" Hamlin        
Discus Throw - 109'06.00"
1. Menken, Jordan 123'02.00" Custer        
2. VandeWeerd, Julie 115'06.00" Canton        
3. Boden, Cali 113'03.00" Beresford        
4. Leiseth, Faith 110'00.00" Hamlin        
High Jump - 4'11.00"
1. Ziegler, Nikole 5'02.00" Sioux Valley        
2. Stevens, Lynsey 5'01.00" Sioux Valley        
3. Pruis, Caitlyn 5'00.00" SF Christian        
4. Miller, Mia 4'11.00" Tri-Valley        
Long Jump - 15'11.00"
1. Howell, Shayla 18'02.25" Belle Fourche        
2. Krouse, Jocelyn 16'02.00" McCook Central/Montrose        
3. Wevik, Mikayla 16'02.00" Tea Area        
4. Perrenoud, Grace 16'01.75" SF Christian        
5. Goertel, Sydney 16'01.50" West Central        
6. Nelson, Kali 16'01.00" West Central        
7. Miller, Mia 16'00.00" Tri-Valley        
Triple Jump - 33'06.00"
1. Howell, Shayla 37'04.00" Belle Fourche        
2. Krouse, Jocelyn 33'07.00" McCook Central/Montrose        
Pole Vault - 8'03.00"
1. Groeger, Carolyn 10'04.00" Lead-Deadwood


 



  On Facebook
  On Twitter