Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Philip's Cooper West should have a big day at the Region 7B track championships.


Coming in ANGRY - Philip's Cooper West
May 18, 2017

By Rich Winter

The phrase 'coming in hot' popped up on my vocabulary earlier this year, and as the season's gone along, I gotta say - I LIKE IT. Coming in hot refers to a relay carrier bringing in the baton with such ferocity that the next relay runner isn't always ready for the authoritative way a teammate brings the baton to his teammate.

 

Take a look at the picture of Philip's Cooper West....That guy is coming in angry man...Digging deep and giving it every last ounce he's got...I LIKE IT!

 

Over the weekend I was digging into Class B state qualifiers in the boys high jump in preparation for a Region 5B battle with six guys already pre-qualified in the event. At the very bottom of the list is Philip's Cooper West who apparantly jumped 5-11 at a meet within the last couple of weeks. 

 

Checked the SDHSAA football page this morning and saw that west is a 5-11, 160 lb. senior, that can jump his height in an event he rarely contests.

 

West, of course broke the Philip school record in the pole-vault, getting over 14-feet. He's the top ranked vaulter in Class B.

Pole Vault - 11'06.00"
1. West, Cooper 14'00.00" Philip        
2. Gross, Tony 13'09.00" Waverly-South Shore        
3. Oien, Cody 13'03.50" Irene-Wakonda        
4. Smith, Lucas 12'07.00" Potter County        
5. Brandenburger, Karter 12'03.00" Castlewood        
6. Haux, Wyatt 12'03.00" Ipswich        
7. Spilde, Fisher 12'03.00" Waverly-South Shore        
8. Kunz, Jackson 12'00.00" Eureka/Bowdle        
9. Ambrose, Matt 11'09.00" RC Christian

Looking forward to hearing the play-by-play as Kadoka broadcasting 'legend' Eric Wilmarth takes to the mic in Wall with some terrific field and track athletes to observe.

 

But, which events will Cooper contest in Wall?

He's ranked in the 200 meters...

13. West, Cooper 23.20 Philip        
14. Kinsley, Dalton 23.30 Philip

He's ranked No. 4 in the Class B 400 meters...

400m Dash - 52.40
1. Hansen, Logan 49.90 Viborg-Hurley        
2. Kriech, Cole 50.80 Colman-Egan        
3. Ward, Tim 50.80 RC Christian        
4. West, Cooper 51.70 Philip

While West doesn't have a qualifying mark in the 800, he's run an anchor on the medley team, about a month ago at 2:05.

 

This is where it gets interesting for me as a fan. I always consider Philip kinda the king of relays, and yet, as I look up and dow the Class B board, just one relay, the medley, has pre-qualified for the state meet, and they are currently ranked No. 15 in the event. 

Medley Relay - 3:52.40
1. Viborg-Hurley 3:37.50          
2. Colman-Egan 3:41.70          
3. Castlewood 3:45.20          
4. Sunshine Bible Academy 3:45.40          
5. Corsica-Stickney 3:45.90          
6. James Valley Christian 3:46.80          
7. Gregory 3:47.90          
8. Bridgewater-Emery 3:48.00          
9. Burke/South Central 3:48.60          
10. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 3:48.80          
11. Eureka/Bowdle 3:49.10          
12. Rapid City Christian 3:49.30          
13. Potter County 3:49.90          
14. Ipswich 3:50.10          
15. Philip 3:51.20

But, seems like I heard something about an 8th-grader running a 54 400....Expect Philip to load up two relays, health permitting for the state meet.

 

Medley and Mile relay is my guess, but we shall see. 

 

Good luck to all the area athletes as they converge for a soggy region track meet.

 

(What day is the Region track meet I asked a few White River students on Monday...Thursday or Friday they told me...SMH....Good luck Tigers)

 



  On Facebook
  On Twitter