Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Chamberlain's Avany Long qualified for the state track meet in three events


Chamerlain's Avany Long PUNCHES state track ticket(s)
May 20, 2017

By Rich Winter

Most of the season I think most in the track world kind of thought of the Chamberlain girls as the Ella Byers show with a bunch of other ladies just trying to tag along and have some fun.

 

Well, quietly the girls team over in Chamberlain has been building all season. On Thursday, at the Region track championships, the Cub girls lit the place on fire, crushing all the other girls teams to lay claim to a Region championship. 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Chamberlain                193  
    2) Mobridge-Pollock          118   
    3) Miller                           117       
    4) Stanley County             80   
    5) Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Takin  55   
    6) McLaughlin                 16   
    7) Crow Creek                  15                                           
 

Holy crud that's a lot of points scored...

So, where did all that come from? 

EVERYWHERE!!!!

 

Sophomore Mackenzie Sorenson won region titles in the 100, 200 and 400 meter events. 

 

Avany Long had a brilliant day on the track finishing second in the 200 meters, 300 meter hurdles and long jump. Long has been working hard in the 300 hurdles this season and that effort seems to have ridden over to other events as well. 

 

Byers did her thing winning the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter events as well as running on the 2nd place mile-relay squad. 

 

The quartet of Abby Hutmacher, Isabella Shepherd, Seraina Staehelin and Jessie Ristau won the region title in the 4 x 800 relay. 

Junior Ciara Hough didn't qualify in the high jump and long jump, finishing 3rd in both events, BUT, picking up 12 big points for BIG C. 

 

And, way down at the bottom, sophomore shot and disc gal, Mady Handel erupted to claim region titles in both of her specialties. I remember watching Handel in basketball and thinking this is a young lady that looks to have some really good feet and a bunch of athleticism.

She's starting to figure that shot and discus out.

Her 35-10 in the shot is just off the automatic qualifying standard.

The discus throw is a MONSTER....123 feet...That throw vaults her into the No. 4 seed in the Class A rankings.

Discus Throw - 109'06.00"
1. Menken, Jordan 128'02.00" Custer        
2. Ward, Dylana 126'02.00" Belle Fourche        
3. Leiseth, Faith 123'08.00" Hamlin        
4. Curry, Kenna 120'06.00" Elk Point-Jefferson

Congrats Chamberlain, that is an awesome region championship...good luck at state. 



Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 12.01  1991        Althea Meeter, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte         
                12.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sorensen, Makenzie  10 Chamberlain              13.13                   10   
  2 Weintjies, Emily     8 Mobridge-Pol             13.32                    8   
  3 Pawlowski, Teanna   11 Miller                   13.54                    6   
  4 Eagleman, Hailee    10 Cheyenne-Eag             14.11                    5   
  5 VanDusseldorp, Kat  10 Stanley Coun             14.18                    4   
  6 Hand, Ella           9 Stanley Coun             14.30                    3   
  7 Vines, Miranda       9 Cheyenne-Eag             14.77                    2   
 -- Schlechter, VonnaG   9 Miller                      NT                  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 25.28  1991        Althea Meeter, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte         
                26.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Sorensen, Makenzie  10 Chamberlain              27.71                   3  10   
  2 Long, Avany         10 Chamberlain              28.00                   3   8   
  3 Fernholz, Kadye      9 Miller                   28.37                   3   6   
  4 Mousseau, Latisha    9 Mobridge-Pol             28.42                   3   5   
  5 Zahn, Megan          8 Mobridge-Pol             29.47                   3   4   
  6 Eagleman, Hailee    10 Cheyenne-Eag             29.87                   3   3   
  7 VanDusseldorp, Kat  10 Stanley Coun             30.65                   3   2   
  8 Schaefers, Kassie   11 Miller                   30.74                   2   1   
  9 Rust, Mercedes      12 Cheyenne-Eag             30.83                   3 
 10 Ketelhut, Abby       9 Miller                   31.03                   2 
 11 Hand, Ella           9 Stanley Coun             31.72                   2 
 12 Garrigan, Gabby     10 Cheyenne-Eag             31.89                   1 
 13 Sommars, Kennedy     9 Stanley Coun             32.46                   2 
 14 Riedelmayer, Judit  10 Chamberlain              33.74                   1 
 -- Comes Flying, Tale   7 Crow Creek                  NT                   2 
 -- Ross, Francesca      8 Crow Creek                  NT                   1 
 -- Wells, Madison       8 Crow Creek                  NT                   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 59.13  1985        A. VonWald, Hoven                           
              1:00.70  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Sorensen, Makenzie  10 Chamberlain            1:05.55                   2  10   
  2 Keller, Abby         9 Mobridge-Pol           1:08.61                   2   8   
  3 Rust, Mercedes      12 Cheyenne-Eag           1:10.42                   2   6   
  4 Thompson, Tyrel      9 Mobridge-Pol           1:11.25                   2   5   
  5 Sommars, Kennedy     9 Stanley Coun           1:11.55                   2   4   
  6 Keeter, Annie       11 Miller                 1:11.72                   2   3   
  7 Riedelmayer, Judit  10 Chamberlain            1:15.97                   1   2   
  8 Vines, Miranda       9 Cheyenne-Eag           1:16.16                   2   1   
  9 Fallis, Traelene    11 Crow Creek             1:17.21                   1 
 10 Staehelin, Seraina  11 Chamberlain            1:21.91                   2 
 11 Miner, Dominique    11 Cheyenne-Eag           1:25.62                   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 2:24.80  1987        S. Gisi, Ipswich                          
                2:26.70  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Byers, Ella         10 Chamberlain            2:29.95                   10   
  2 Fallis, Traelene    11 Crow Creek             2:53.50                    8   
  3 Ristau, Jessie      12 Chamberlain            2:54.71                    6   
  4 Sargent, Brooke     10 Miller                 3:04.50                    5   
  5 Staehelin, Seraina  11 Chamberlain            3:14.59                    4   
  6 DuBray, Madison      7 Cheyenne-Eag           3:46.07                    3   
 -- Brietling, Abby     10 Miller                      NT                  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 5:16.55  1987        S. Gisi, Ipswich                          
                5:26.90  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Byers, Ella         10 Chamberlain            5:22.01 HH                10   
  2 Archambault, Devin   9 McLaughlin             6:03.71                    8   
  3 Jessen, Sydney       9 Miller                 6:36.20                    6   
  4 West, McKenzie       7 Cheyenne-Eag           6:46.56                    5   
  5 Sargent, Brooke     10 Miller                 7:00.26                    4   
  6 Lends His Horse, D  10 Cheyenne-Eag           7:47.82                    3   
  7 Red Bird, Carolyn   10 McLaughlin             8:01.20                    2   
 -- Brietling, Abby     10 Miller                      NT                  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 11:45.16  1986        S. Gisi, Ipswich                         
                12:03.80  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Byers, Ella         10 Chamberlain           11:54.69 HH                10   
  2 Hutmacher, Abby      7 Chamberlain           13:45.57                    8   
  3 Archambault, Devin   9 McLaughlin            14:08.90                    6   
  4 West, McKenzie       7 Cheyenne-Eag          15:27.99                    5   
 -- Red Bird, Carolyn   10 McLaughlin                  NT                  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 14.90  1998        J. Morgan, Lyman                            
 Meet Record: R 14.90  2013        Emma Steers, Miller                         
                15.80  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Jones, Tori         12 Stanley Coun             15.79 HH                10   
  2 Fernholz, Kadye      9 Miller                   15.96                    8   
  3 Long, Avany         10 Chamberlain              16.20                    6   
  4 Jewett, Sal         12 Cheyenne-Eag             18.35                    5   
  5 Ketelhut, Abby       9 Miller                   18.87                    4   
  6 Hough, Ciara        11 Chamberlain              20.29                    3   
  7 Ross, Francesca      8 Crow Creek               22.48                    2   
  8 Chmela, Jayd         7 Chamberlain              22.72                    1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 48.46  1988        R. Rabern, Lyman                            
                48.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 Jones, Tori         12 Stanley Coun             48.69                   2  10   
  2 Long, Avany         10 Chamberlain              51.11                   2   8   
  3 Ketelhut, Abby       9 Miller                   53.72                   2   6   
  4 Pawlowski, Teanna   11 Miller                   55.50                   2   5   
  5 Ross, Francesca      8 Crow Creek               59.32                   1   4   
  6 Jewett, Sal         12 Cheyenne-Eag             59.41                   2   3   
  7 Hand, Ella           9 Stanley Coun             59.65                   1   2   
  8 Jessen, Sydney       9 Miller                 1:00.25                   1   1   
  9 Chmela, Jayd         7 Chamberlain            1:03.15                   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 51.60  1977        Eureka                                      
                       Wolff, Neuharth, Kramlick, Libis                  
                52.20  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Stanley County                                  54.16                   10   
     1) Jones, Tori 12                  2) Dradeset, Andi 12              
     3) Drageset, TJ 11                 4) Sweetman, Jennifer 11          
  2 Mobridge-Pollock                                55.18                    8   
     1) Feist, Myia 9                   2) Henderson, Landyn 8            
     3) Zahn, Megan 8                   4) Weintjies, Emily 8             
  3 Miller                                          55.22                    6   
     1) Werdel, Shaly 12                2) Pawlowski, Teanna 11           
     3) Schlechter, VonnaGail 9         4) Fernholz, Kadye 9              
  4 Chamberlain                                   1:01.61                    5   
     1) Chmela, Jayd 7                  2) Shepherd, Isabella 7           
     3) Swanson, Gracie 11              4) Hough, Ciara 11                
  5 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Takini                   1:07.54                    4   
     1) Ducheneaux-Clown, Bryanna 10    2) Rousseau, Jastyn 10            
     3) Reindl, Eliana 10               4) Knight, Ahanni 10              
 -- Crow Creek                                         NT                  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 1:47.40  1977        Eureka                                    
                         Wolff, Neuharth, Kramlick, Libis                  
                1:50.50  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Mobridge-Pollock                              1:55.84                   10   
     1) Feist, Myia 9                   2) Mousseau, Latisha 9            
     3) Henderson, Landyn 8             4) Weintjies, Emily 8             
  2 Miller                                        1:56.10                    8   
     1) Werdel, Shaly 12                2) Pawlowski, Teanna 11           
     3) Schlechter, VonnaGail 9         4) Fernholz, Kadye 9              
  3 Stanley County                                1:58.12                    6   
     1) Dradeset, Andi 12               2) VanDusseldorp, Katelynn 10     
     3) Drageset, TJ 11                 4) Sweetman, Jennifer 11          
  4 Chamberlain                                   2:08.87                    5   
     1) Swanson, Gracie 11              2) Shepherd, Isabella 7           
     3) Sharping, Taylor 12             4) Riedelmayer, Judith 10         
  5 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Takini                   2:42.80                    4   
     1) Berndt, Jessica 11              2) Lawrence, Logan 9              
     3) Waloke, Day Anara               4) Crow Ghost, Chantay            
 -- Crow Creek                                         NT                  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:07.25  1985        Hoven                                     
                         Litzen, Schaefer, Schaefer, VonWald               
                4:15.50  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Mobridge-Pollock                              4:41.85                   10   
     1) Henderson, Lauren 12            2) Keller, Abby 9                 
     3) Henderson, Landyn 8             4) Mousseau, Latisha 9            
  2 Chamberlain                                   4:45.33                    8   
     1) Shepherd, Isabella 7            2) Hutmacher, Abby 7              
     3) Ristau, Jessie 12               4) Byers, Ella 10                 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 9:55.52  1986        McLaughlin                                
                         Olson, Heid, Vermillion, Miller                   
               10:13.80  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Chamberlain                                  11:45.04                   10   
     1) Hutmacher, Abby 7               2) Shepherd, Isabella 7           
     3) Staehelin, Seraina 11           4) Ristau, Jessie 12              
  2 Miller                                       12:00.39                    8   
     1) Keeter, Annie 11                2) Sargent, Brooke 10             
     3) Brietling, Abby 10              4) Jessen, Sydney 9               
 
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 4:22.92  1985        Hoven                                     
                         Spindler, Schaefer, Litzen, VonWald               
                4:31.00  HH
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Stanley County                                5:05.70                   10   
     1) Dradeset, Andi 12               2) VanDusseldorp, Katelynn 10     
     3) Sweetman, Jennifer 11           4) Drageset, TJ 11                
  2 Mobridge-Pollock                              5:20.19                    8   
     1) Feist, Myia 9                   2) Mousseau, Latisha 9            
     3) Thompson, Tyrel 9               4) Keller, Abby 9                 
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R  5-04  2007        Sam Ostarello, Stanley County               
              4-11.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Henderson, Lauren   12 Mobridge-Pol           4-09.00                   10   
  2 Henderson, Landyn    8 Mobridge-Pol           4-01.00                    8   
  3 Hough, Ciara        11 Chamberlain           J4-01.00                    6   
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 16-09.50  1985        A. Freidel, Gettyburg                    
                15-11.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Werdel, Shaly       12 Miller                15-10.50                   10   
  2 Long, Avany         10 Chamberlain           14-09.00                    8   
  3 Sorensen, Makenzie  10 Chamberlain           14-04.75                    6   
  4 Zahn, Megan          8 Mobridge-Pol          13-11.50                    5   
  5 Sharping, Taylor    12 Chamberlain           13-11.25                    4   
  6 Eagleman, Hailee    10 Cheyenne-Eag          13-11.00                    3   
  7 Weintjies, Emily     8 Mobridge-Pol          13-09.50                    2   
  8 Garrigan, Gabby     10 Cheyenne-Eag          11-11.00                    1   
 -- Rust, Mercedes      12 Cheyenne-Eag                ND                  
 -- Wells, Madison       8 Crow Creek                  ND                  
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 35-01.75  2013        Jamie Mentzer, Miller                    
                33-06.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Werdel, Shaly       12 Miller                34-06.25 HH                10   
  2 Schlechter, VonnaG   9 Miller                31-02.75                    8   
  3 Hough, Ciara        11 Chamberlain           29-08.00                    6   
  4 Zahn, Megan          8 Mobridge-Pol          28-00.00                    5   
  5 Chmela, Jayd         7 Chamberlain           27-09.00                    4   
  6 Sharping, Taylor    12 Chamberlain           24-07.25                    3   
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 43-10  2004        A. Baxter, Redfield                         
             36-01.00  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Handel, Mady        10 Chamberlain           35-10.25                   10   
  2 Smith, Kalyssa      12 Stanley Coun          33-00.50                    8   
  3 Brooks, Elise       10 Miller                28-10.50                    6   
  4 Mickelson, Callie   12 Mobridge-Pol          28-08.75                    5   
  5 Killsback, Emily     9 Mobridge-Pol          28-04.75                    4   
  6 Titze, Mady         10 Stanley Coun          27-10.50                    3   
  7 Miner, LeNita       12 Cheyenne-Eag          27-09.00                    2   
  8 Big Eagle, Marlene  12 Crow Creek            26-10.75                    1   
  9 Bird Horse, Gabrie  11 McLaughlin            26-05.00                  
 10 Tichy, Hadley       10 Chamberlain           26-02.75                  
 11 Manning, Katie      10 Miller                25-06.00                  
 12 Pearmen, Kallie     12 Mobridge-Pol          24-10.50                  
 13 Clown, Lauryn       10 Cheyenne-Eag          23-03.75                  
 14 Berndt, Jessica     11 Cheyenne-Eag          22-06.00                  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================================
 Meet Record: R 133-08  2011        Jesse Parmely, Miller                      
                109-06  HH
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Handel, Mady        10 Chamberlain          123-00.00 HH                10   
  2 Pearmen, Kallie     12 Mobridge-Pol          95-00.00                    8   
  3 Brooks, Elise       10 Miller                93-09.00                    6   
  4 Mickelson, Callie   12 Mobridge-Pol          91-06.00                    5   
  5 Smith, Kalyssa      12 Stanley Coun          89-03.00                    4   
  6 Titze, Mady         10 Stanley Coun          86-08.00                    3   
  7 Tichy, Hadley       10 Chamberlain           84-01.00                    2   
  8 Cota, Maria         11 Stanley Coun          83-11.00                    1   
  9 Miner, LeNita       12 Cheyenne-Eag          74-08.00                  
 10 Clown, Lauryn       10 Cheyenne-Eag          72-07.00                  
 11 Killsback, Emily     9 Mobridge-Pol          65-11.00                  
 12 Lawrence, Logan      9 Cheyenne-Eag          58-09.50                  
 -- Bird Horse, Gabrie  11 McLaughlin                  ND                  


 



  On Facebook
  On Twitter