Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
Alexis Peterson had 24 points and 13 rebounds in a recent win over Burke-South/Central.


Can Platte-Geddes get it together by tournament time
Jan 25, 2017

By Rich Winter

While the Platte-Geddes girls are just 7-5, you get the feeling that come tournament time, this team could be a handful. 

 

In their second-to-last last outing, Alexis Peterson, the 6-foot-1 senior dialed up a double-double, 24 points and 13 rebounds as the Black Panthers went on the road to down a good, Burke-South/Central squad. Peterson had some help on that night as Hallie Hallock and Jada Nelson combined for 25 points with both reaching double-figures.

 

Last outing, P/G picked up an 18-point win over Scotland.

 

While the road to a state tournament berth looks rugged, several close losses to the immediate competition suggest Brooke Bonte's girls are right there!

District 11Seed PointsW-L
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 44.36 11-0
Platte-Geddes 42.33 7-5
Andes Central/Dakota Christian 42.00 9-4
Kimball/White Lake 39.00 6-7
Corsica-Stickney 38.62 5-8
District 12Seed PointsW-L
Avon 43.77 11-2
Burke/South Central 40.82 6-5
Gregory 36.69 2-11
Colome 36.42 2-10
Marty 36.17 2-10


While P/G trails Tripp-Delmont/Armour in District 11, the P/G girls lost to and undefeated TDA team, 54-50 on Jan. 13.

 

A close loss to a good team kind of symbolizes the last month or so for P/G...

Five losses:

* Lost to a 9-4 Andes Central/Dakota Christian, on the road on Dec. 10, season opener.

* Two big losses, one to a very good Freeman team, 60-36, the other, 64-36 to Class A Lennox who is 12-1.

* Lost 65-57 in Sioux Falls to an 8-3 McLaughlin team that was in the Class A tournament a year ago. 

Tough schedule for the girls who have yet to win more than two games in a row at any point this season.

 

While the competition isn't murders row down the stretch, it isn't an easy road as P/G laces em up with a bunch of Class A schools.

Jan. 27 vs. Colome

Jan 28 TBA Viborg-Hurley Yankton        
Jan 31 6:30 p.m. CT Chamberlain Chamberlain        
Feb 02 6:30 p.m. CT Parkston Platte        
Feb 04 6:30 p.m. CT Miller Platte        
Feb 09 6:30 p.m. CT Winner Platte        
Feb 10 5:00 p.m. CT Bon Homme Tyndall        
Feb 16 6:30 p.m. CT Wagner Platte

Surely this team will be battle tested by the time the tournaments roll around. Senior laden group that came on strong to reach the state volleyball tournament....Like it!




  On Facebook
  On Twitter