Home            Posts            SportsTicket           
The Ethan-Parkston boys won the team title at Scotland


Big day for ETHAN - ETHAN/Parkston - Volleyball and cross-country recaps
Sep 6, 2017

By Rich Winter

Was watching a bit of the first set from the Ethan at MVP game last night on liveticket.tv. First set was pretty tight with MVP holding about a five-point lead and I sorta figured MVP would win that first game and we might have a barn-burner on our hands that could potentially go five games. 

 

Nope, Stephanie Plastow's girls fough back in that first set and finished it off with a big-time kill from freshman, Cameryn Logan to win that first set 26-24. From there, the Rustlers just got stronger and stronger, winning games two and three 25-18 and 25-10. 

 

Ethan has two losses on the season, one to ACDC early and then to SCW in a tough five-setter just a few days before last night's match. 

 

The Rustlers are at Menno on Thursday. 

 

Cross-country: 

Alright, so yesterday a big meet over in Scotland and I've been looking for those results most of the day today. Finally found them on the Chamberlain web-site.

 

It was a BIG day for the Ethan-Parkston cross-country teams. 

Boys claimed the title with four guys finishing in the top-12

Varsity Boys Team Results:

1st-Ethan/Parkston-15 2nd-Winner-23, 3rd-Burke/So. Central-35 4th-Tripp-Delmont/Armour-50 5th-Irene-Wakonda-52 6th-Bon Homme-53 7th-Chamberlain-55 

Girls team finished 2nd behind Winner with Lindsay Roth and Adaya Plastow finishing 3rd and 5th 

Varsity Girls Team Results:

1st-Winner-12 2nd-Ethan/Parkston-20 3rd-Wagner-33 4th-Burke/So. Central-35 5th-Alcester-Hudson-52 6th-Chamberlain-63 7th-Marty-78

8th-Bon Homme-83 

Complete results:

Scotland Inv. Cross Country Meet
Dawson Creek Golf Course at Scotland September 5, 2017
Varsity Boys (5,000 Meters), Top 20 Medal

1. Kray Person

Burke/So. Central

16:24

2. Aaron Voigt

Gregory

16:36

3. Austin Bartelt

Ethan/Parkston

17:20

4. Kade Watson

Winner

17:49

5. Lucas Lopez

Chamberlain

18:22

6. Luca Michalski

Scotland

18:24

7. Tanner Hohn

Ethan/Parkston

18:29

8. Dawson Phillips

Winner

18:32

9. Daniel Fuoss

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

18:42

10.Tucker Murtha

Ethan/Parkston

18:46

11. Anton Hejna

Bon Homme

18:51

12. Erik Fuerniss

Ethan/Parkston

18:58

13. Tyson Mayer

Burke/So. Central

19:02

14. Wahs Vaughan

Burke/So. Central

19:03

15. Nic Baker

Scotland

19:12

16. Bradyn Lhotak

Wagner

19:22

17. Joe Grassmid

Menno

19:29

18. Zach Clauson

Ethan/Parkston

19:31

19. Wyatt Turnquist

Winner

19:36

20. Logan Klaudt

Menno

19:37

21. Joe Sees

Irene-Wakonda

20:02

22. Jacob Dundas

Ethan/Parkston

20:04

23. Alfonso Erickson

Irene-Wakonda

20:09

24. Nate Hall

Bon Homme

20:14

25. Nate Klinnert

Bon Homme

20:17

26. Michael Barnett

Wagner

20:43

27. Mike Sees

Irene-Wakonda

20:55

28. Haydn Small

Marty

21:05

29. James Love

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

21:32

30. Connor VanDerWerff

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

21:41

31. Keith Hoffman

Burke/So. Central

22:00

32. Breckin Steilen

Chamberlain

22:08

33. Jesse Williams

Burke/So. Central

22:16

34. Skylor Knakmuhs

Bon Homme

22:23

35. Kyle Swanson

Chamberlain

22:25

36. Atlas Willuweit

Winner

22:26

37. Marcus Carson

Bon Homme

22:37

38. Carter Libis

Bon Homme

22:42

39. Daniel Nyreen

Alcester-Hudson

23:06

page1image72728 page1image72888 page1image73528

Varsity Boys Team Results:

1st-Ethan/Parkston-15 2nd-Winner-23
3rd-Burke/So. Central-35 4th-Tripp-Delmont/Armour-50 5th-Irene-Wakonda-52 6th-Bon Homme-53 7th-Chamberlain-55

page1image76736

Scotland Inv. Cross Country Meet
Dawson Creek Golf Course at Scotland September 5, 2017
Varsity Girls (5,000 Meters), Top 20 Medal

page2image2304 page2image2464 page2image2624

Varsity Girls Team Results:

1st-Winner-12 2nd-Ethan/Parkston-20 3rd-Wagner-33 4th-Burke/So. Central-35 5th-Alcester-Hudson-52 6th-Chamberlain-63 7th-Marty-78

8th-Bon Homme-83

1. Sidda Schuyler

Winner

19:56

2. Alcista Dion

Wagner

20:20

3. Lindsey Roth

Ethan-Parkston

20:26

4. Jaclyn Laprath

Winner

21:01

5. Adaya Plastow

Ethan-Parkston

21:26

6. Taylor Eitemiller

Wagner

21:28

7. Emma Thomas

Gregory

21:31

8. Meagan Blare

 

21:32

9. Anna Zara

Burke/So. Central

21:32

10. Kendra Jensen

Alcester-Hudson

21:33

11. Saige Schuyler

Winner

21:35

12. Nora O'Malley

Irene-Wakonda

21:38

13. Lacey Person

Burke/So. Central

21:47

14. Maelie Culbert

Ethan-Parkston

22:19

15. Jade Owings

Alcester-Hudson

22:25

16. Aryn Meiners

Winner

22:26

17. Isabella Brouwer

Andes Central/Dakota Christian

22:33

18. Abby Hutmacher

Chamberlain

22:45

19. Jolene Vaughn

Burke/So. Central

22:50

20. Brecken Bolander

Burke/So. Central

22:53

21. Jessica Endres

Ethan-Parkston

23:01

22. Madison Thieman

Winner

23:20

23. Morgan Hinckley

Ethan-Parkston

23:23

24. Isabella Shepard

Chamberlain

23:24

25. Callie Hohn

Ethan-Parkston

23:25

26. Paige Eddy

Bon Homme

24:13

27. Linda Starr

Marty

24:42

28. Ally Bertram

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

24:55

29. Maggie Barnett

Wagner

25:17

30. Violet Frazier

Marty

25:41

31. Harley Brown

Chamberlain

24:47

32. Annabelle Hlavac

Scotland

25:59

33. Chernessa Cournoyer

Marty

26:12

34. Madi Hall

Bon Homme

26:29

35. Peyton Meyer

Alcester-Hudson

28:47

36. Hannah Rettig

Bon Homme

 
page2image70664

Scotland Inv. Cross Country Meet Dawson Creek Golf Course at Scotland September 5, 2017
JV Boys (4,000 Meters), Top 15 Medal

1. Noah Mahoney

Ethan/Parkston

16:17

2. Declan Tveit

Chamberlain

16:48

3. Owen Eitemiller

Wagner

17:02

4. Luke Sinclair

Gregory

17:12

5. Cheylub Hall

Scotland

17:13

6. Ethan Poore

Ethan/Parkston

17:27

7. Daniel Lange

Scotland

17:38

8. Xzavian Fiebelkorn

Gregory

17:48

9. Nicholas Nelson

Burke/South Central

17:56

10. Tyler Massey

Menno

18:00

11. Luigi Pittalis

Gregory

18:11

12. Carson Sundleaf

Scotland

18:34

13. Corbin Fuoss

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

18:35

14. Zain Spangler

Irene-Wakonda

18:48

15. Jordan Iron

Wagner

18:49

16. Colby Krcil

Wagner

19:13

17. Dakota Wynia

Bon Homme

19:31

18. Preston Koster

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

19:54

19. Keenan Souhrada

Scotland

19:55

20. Derek Pravecek

Scotland

19:56

21. Tanner Krcil

Wagner

20:01

22. Garner Burrus

Burke/South Central

20:04

23. Cody Williams

Burke/South Central

20:09

24. Kasper Schonebaum

Burke/South Central

20:24

25. Logan Schmidt

Menno

20:25

26. Myles Kokes

Wagner

20:41

27. Theodore Slaba

Wagner

20:51

28. Kody Pickner

Bon Homme

21:18

29. Grant Namminga

Wagner

22:25

30. Grady Harrington

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

22:27

31. Hudson Rettig

Bon Homme

23:07

32. Memphis Kaul

Bon Homme

23:26

No team points in JV races.

Scotland Inv. Cross Country Meet Dawson Creek Golf Course at Scotland September 5, 2017
JV Girls (4,000 Meters), Top 15 Medal

1. Allie Hough

Chamberlain

16:47

2. Erin Uecker

Freeman

18:11

3. Melanie Brozik

Winner 18:12

18:12

4. Taryn Lentsch

Ethan/Parkston

18:25

5. Abby Hohn

Ethan/Parkston

19:01

6. Abby Freier

Wagner

19:10

7. Cadence Juhnke

Ethan/Parkston

19:11

8. Erika Larson

Chamberlain

19:15

9. Reese Reichert

Ethan/Parkston

19:22

10. Abby Hough

Chamberlain

19:37

11. Katherine Jankauskas

Winner

19:45

12. Charlotte Shopene

Winner

19:49

13. Hannah Hansum

Andes Central/Dakota Christian

19:53

14. Gabriel Kocer

Winner

20:43

15. Katrina King

Irene-Wakonda

20:45

16. Averie Larson

Chamberlain

20:59

17. Kate Oberembt

Ethan/Parkston

21:06

18. Kahli Gall

Freeman

21:19

19. Summer Talsma

Gregory

21:22

20. Emma Schweigert

Gregory

21:32

21. Cara Maske

Freeman

22:30

22. Drew Hejna

Bon Homme

23:48

23. Josi Bouza

Wagner

23:49

24. Hailey Sees

Irene-Wakonda

23:53

No team points in JV races.

Scotland Inv. Cross Country Meet
Dawson Creek Golf Course (Scotland) September 5, 2017
Middle School Boys (3,000 Mets), Top 10 Ribbon

1. Lucas Dennis

Scotland

12:06

2. Jerry Kohler

Ethan/Parkston

12:45

3. Nicholas Harrington

Scotland

12:56

4. Kory Storm

Ethan/Parkston

12:57

5. Ethan Balvin

Freeman

13:31

6. Kandon Bialas

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

13:35

7. Tyler Bohannon

Marty

13:45

8. Greg Zephier

Marty

14:14

9. Hunter Masterson

Menno

14:16

10. Cole Friederich

Scotland

14:27

11. Alex Sees

Irene-Wakonda

14:50

12. Kade Odens

Scotland

15:33

13. Jason Flood

Wagner

15:48

14. Tino Lopez

Chamberlain

15:57

15. Owen Bercanich

Wagner

16:23

16. Ashton Hawley

Tripp-Delmont/Armour

16:39

17. Sidoral Zephier

Wagner

16:41

18. Kade Fryda

Scotland

16:43

19. Wakiyan Eagle

Marty

18:59

20. Ryan Conroy

Wagner

19:35

21. Wahinkpe Arrow

Marty

20:53

22. DJ Schroeder

Wagner

21:40

23. Rockford Rettig

Bon Homme

23:03

No team results.

Scotland Inv. Cross Country Meet
Dawson Creek Golf Course (Scotland)
September 5, 2017
Middle School Gilrs (3,000 Meters), Top 10 Ribbon

1. Kinsey Evans

Chamberlain

12:48

2. Ella Phillips

Chamberlain

12:48

3. Kaylee Larson

Chamberlain

13:13

4. Emily Shepherd

Chamberlain

13:49

5. Piper Hanson

Burke/South Central

13:55

6. CiCi Watson

Winner

14:01

7. Jen Barnett

Wagner

14:18

8. Jayla Bruguier

Wagner

14:37

9. Mia Dion

Wagner

14:53

10. Angelina Lopez

Chamberlain

15:06

11. Kayleigh Royston

Ethan/Parkston

15:48

12. Constance Holiday

Marty

15:54

13. Kiana Swift Hawk

Marty

16:15

14. Taleah Rouse

Marty

16:24

15. Johnaye McBride

Wagner

17:06

16. Keegan Baker

Scotland

17:18

17. Promise Holiday

Marty

19:08

18. Muriel Tiger

Marty

19:41

19. Katani Gullikson

Marty

22:48

20. Mahpiya Irving

Marty

22:54





  On Facebook
  On Twitter